題名:論圖像語彙意義建構之脈絡發展

本研究以設計者建構圖像符號意義的脈絡為對象,探索在設計建構圖像之實務歷程。研究實施為透過對資深專業教師與專業設計師的開放性深度訪談,以紮根理論之方法組織資料範疇,探討圖像符號意義建構的特質分析。研究結果為: 1.圖像符號的意義建構歷程,由「建構的前期」、「解決問題的建構態度」、「形態的表現」、「表現的層次與深度」及「建構之外延意義」階段歷程所構成。 2.「建構前期」是設計構想的激發,往往與其學習背景、專業素養及融入案例的深度有關,影響其建構圖像意義的成效與品質。 3.「解決問題的建構態度」是設計者須先解析案例的性質與面向,融入建構的情境,再決定圖像符號建構的表現形式。 4.「形態的表現」即進行圖象符號的形態創造、組合、轉換衍生為其象徵意義的精準範疇,造形組織所形成之視覺效應,為圖像建構內涵的基本工作。 5.「表現的層次與深度」是設計者建構圖像易受到個人表現喜好或受過相關訓練的影響,形成個人獨特的表現形式,以慣用的視覺語言詮釋圖像,形成了建構的表現特徵與風格。 6.「建構之外延意義」是設計者考量圖像建構的價值與省思,在時代、流行、實用與藝術價值間找到圖像符號的代表性意義。

The study objects were the designers who are conducting graphic symbols; the study aims to understand the constructive process. When interviewing the professional teachers and designers, in depth, the data can be organized by using the method of grounded theory. The features of graphic symbols can be well analyzed. The results are shown in the following text. 1. The constructive process of graphic symbols was started from its earlier stage; it relates to the constructive attitude of problem solving, conformation performance the gradation and depth of the performance and the extended meaning of the construction. 2. This earlier stage in construction is an inspirational period for the design composition and the learning background, professional capacity and understanding related to the project on the part of the designers, will influence the constructive effect and quality. 3. When facing the constructive attitude of problem solving, the designer has to consider the nature and direction of the project; he/she has to integrate the construction elements first and then determining the performing style built with the graphic symbols. 4. The conformation performance is a type of standardized creation, combination and transformation of the graphic symbols. It is a derivation of the greater meaning and forms a visual effect for the construction that is, essentially, a basic connotation of the graphic symbols. 5. The gradation and depth of the performance will influence designers who show personal preference, or who receive proper training upon constructing the graphic. It forms a unique style of performance; the common visual language is used to explain the graphic and will set up the characteristic in the construction. 6. The extended meaning of the construction reflects the values and introspection of the designers while considering the graphic. They will find the representative meanings in the era, trend, practice and art value.