題名:由九一一事件探討航空第三人責任兵險之因應措施

2001年9月11日,美國四架航空客機遭到恐怖份子挾持,做為自殺式的攻擊武器,撞出了震驚全球的美國911事件。當時航空險市場鑑於鉅額的賠款支出無可避免,美國又誓言報復,因此除了調高航空險的相關保費之外,同時限縮航空第三人責任兵險的額度至5,000萬美元。各航空公司機隊因苦於保障不足,隨時有遭到停飛的可能,在各國政府適時出面擔保後,航空公司才得以化解此一危機。本研究在探討各國面臨此一危機的決策處理過程,並分析航空第三人責任兵險由國內共保聯營的可行性。

When the terrorist attacks occurred on September 11, 2001, the whole world was greatly shocked by the terrible consequences, especially in the airlines. In addition to the fact that aviation’s transportation volume was obviously reduced, the attacks also triggered a dramatic rise in aviation insurance premiums and slashed the maximum war risk third-party liability compensation from US$1.5 billion per accident to only US$50 million. The airlines feared that insufficient coverage would force the airlines to ground their fleets. This article is to study the prevailing schemes proposed to cope with the crisis of insufficient war risk liability coverage after 911, and to explore the feasibility of pooling aviation war risk liability insurance among the domestic property insurance companies.