題名:芬蘭科技產業成功之做法及其對我國之啟示

芬蘭過去是以林業立國的極地小國,1990年代初期突破經濟危機後,產業成功轉型為以無限通訊產業為代表的世界科技大國,其所創造的 經濟奇蹟,固然與具備堅強的政治體制、健全的總體經濟政策有關,但芬蘭長期以來對科技的重視,以及80至90年代所採行的一系列有效的科 技政策應是產業轉型成功的關鍵因素。臺灣正處於產業轉型與升級的關鍵時刻,且當前的產業政策是以建設臺灣成為開放、創新、價值的全球 加值服務中心為目標,芬蘭領先全球的高科技發展成就正是我國追求的目標之一。本文旨在分析全球對芬蘭的科技和創新評價、芬蘭的經濟結 構轉型、科技產業之成果及其成功之做法,進而提出對我國之啟示。

Finland was a woods-founded small country in the Arctic. This nation broke through economic crisis in the early of 1990s and has successfully transformed its industrial structure to become to a world-class strong country in science and technology. "Finnish miracle" was basically resulted from Finland's firm politics and sound macroeconomic policies, but mainly resulted from the implementation of a series of Finland's science and technology policies adopted in 1980s and 1990s. Now Taiwan is facing the critical moment to transform its industrial structure and upgrade its industrial technology. Besides, Taiwan's industry policies focus on developing Taiwan into a global value-added service center with openness, innovation and value. Hence, Finland's world-leading science and technology can be set one of our goals. This paper particularly analyzes the evaluation and the achievement of Finland's science and technology performance, discusses Finland's experience in developing science and technology industry, and finally provides the implications for Taiwan.