題名:臺灣企業產品設計運用「通用設計」概念之研究

隨著醫療技術的進步、衛生條件的改善,臺灣地區已步入高齡化、少子化的社會,再加上經濟發展,人民生活富裕,對產品的要求更是多元且多變,企業在有限資源下,需更有效地運用擁有的得資源,滿足最大多數的顧客,以謀求最大的利益。「通用設計」的概念,不僅僅是一種對弱勢族群關懷的設計觀念,同時也是一種能滿足最大多數人需求的設計理念。 本研究透過問卷調查的方式,以電器用品業、資訊通訊業、家具衛浴設備業作為研究對象,探討其運用「通用設計」的實際情況,並使用統計方法進行分析,研究結果如下: 1. 目前企業對於通用設計的認知情況仍屬不熟悉為多數(45.2%),真正了解其意義的還是屬於少數(19.3%),但大多數認為其具市場發展性。 2. 企業界以「通用設計」為主題進行產品開發設計者仍是很少見,未來確定會使用的公司也屬少數,而已有使用此概念的企業,認知與重視程度都不高。 3. 產口開發設計人員越重視通用性因素,公司的產品也越符合通用性原則,但並沒有很強的相關程度。

As the improvement of medical technology and sanitation, the demographics of society have been ageing in Taiwan. Furthermore, owing to the rapidly economic growth, people have more income on their jobs payment, therefore, the demands of varied and diversified products have been increased dramatically. However, under the limited resource, many enterprises have to use their resources very effectively, in order to satisfy the majority of customers and reach the maximum profit. The concepts of “Universal Design (UD)” are not only concerned about disable groups, but also can extend their edges to satisfy the needs of other potential customers. Throughout the execution of questionnaire survey, the study can therefore probe some scenarios in many enterprises which are applying the “Universal Design” to develop their new products. Furthermore, electric appliances, information & communication, and furniture & bathroom products were selected as sampling industries, and proper statistic methods were applied to analyze the acquire data. Hence, the results are presented as follows: 1. As the result indicated that the majority of the enterprises showed poor knowledge on the cognition of Universal Design, in other words, the concepts of UD are not ground on those enterprises (45.2%). In addition, only a few companies realize the real meaning of UD (19.9%), nevertheless, the generality of companies consider it as strategic development in the future market. 2. Not many enterprises used the concepts of UD as a design strategy on their product development. In the near future, the concept of UD is not still a major concern on developing new products. Having said that, a few companies are aware of the values of UD on extending their markets. 3. The designers are more aware of the values of UD; the products showed the more conform to the principles of Universal. However, their correlation degree is not so robust.