題名:從傳統民族文化觀點談現代奧運會

歷屆奧運會總會呈現一種具有國家獨特文化風格,藉此機會達到國際宣傳效果。首先,藉由全球接力傳遞聖火,向全球人民宣揚奧林匹克的和平理念,而空前盛大的開幕典禮表演,國家歷史文化結合現代科技,重返國家古老文明時代。奧運會聖火點燃儀式為眾所矚目的戲碼,旨在宣揚奧運會崇高的理想與精神,且結合國際共同關切之議題。其次,以奧運會徽及標誌的設計,最能呈現地方特色及文化意涵,奧運會吉祥物象徵主辦城市的形象。我們可以發現主辦城市將其特有的傳統民族文化,都表現在該屆奧運會相關活動之中。透過一系列的文化藝術活動之展示及表演,增進世人對各少數民族傳統文化的瞭解,提醒各國對當地文化遺產的保存,能夠更加重視原住民文化。再者,斥資龐大經費籌備的開幕典禮,更是不可錯過的精采表演,雅典奧運展露出神話史詩的古城文化,雪梨奧運則呈現在地原住民的獨特文化,促進觀眾對主辦城市的印象。

Holding the Olympic Games can always promote their own country to the whole world by means of presenting a unique kind of style and ceremony. First of all, the peaceful message sending by the Olympic torch and the magnificent opening ceremony combine the cultures and history of the nation in purpose. The ritual of igniting the Olympic torch is the spectacular part of the opening ceremony which reveal the highly spirit of Olympic Games and associate the important issues worldwide. Secondly, the symbol of Olympic Games can show the characteristic and culture in a country. The Olympic mascot will be a representative image of the host country. We can find out the special traditional cultures through the relevant activities held by the host country. To hold exhibitions and performance related to the cultural art, people can know more about the cultures of the minority nationality. Also, it can remind every country in the world about the conservation of the local cultural heritage so that people will place importance on the aboriginal culture. Furthermore, the big-budget opening ceremony is too splendid for you to miss. Athens Olympic Games showed the epic and mythological of the ancient culture to the world. Sydney Olympic Games presented the unique culture of the local aborigines. They made the audience have strong impression to their city successfully.