題名:男女羽球單打採用不同新舊規則進行比賽結果之分析研究

本研究以國立台灣大學95學年度第一學期體育課中級羽球選修班,男生29位,女生15位,合計44位學生為研究對象,首先分別把男、女學生分成5組進行分組循環預賽,然後再循環決賽,以設計之登記表格紀錄預賽分組第一名的5位男生及5位女生參與循環決賽時各局的比賽情況,其目的主要在探討羽球比賽採用不同新、舊規則進行,每局發球次數及使用時間是否有顯著差異,以及得分情形對比賽結果是否產生變化。最後將登記資料分類敘述統計,結果發現5位男生組在十場24局的決賽中,計有3局的比賽結果產生了變化,而5位女生組在十場22局的決賽中,也有2局的比賽結果產生了變化。經過分析討論共獲得下列八點結論: (一)羽球單打比賽採用不同新舊規則進行,有時會改變比賽的結果。 (二)羽球單打比賽採用新規則進行,各局發球次數之和等於雙方得分總和,採用舊規則進行,各局發球次數之和大於雙方得分總和2倍以上。 (三)男子及女子羽球單打比賽,採用不同新舊規則進行,各局發球次數之平均數差異達到顯著水準p<.05。 (四)男子及女子羽球單打比賽採用不同新舊規則進行,各局使用時間之平均數差異達到顯著水準p<.05。 (五)羽球單打比賽採用新規則進行,各局發球次數男子組與女子組之平均數差異未達到顯著水準p>.05。 (六)羽球單打比賽採用舊規則進行,各局發球次數男子組與女子組之平均數差異達到顯著水準p<.05。 (七)羽球單打比賽採用新規則進行,各局使用時間男子組與女子組之平均數差異達到顯著水準p<.05。 (八)羽球單打比賽採用舊規則進行,各局使用時間男子組與女子組之平均數差異達到顯著水準p<.05。

The subjects of this study were 29 males and 15 females, a total of 44 students who selected the intermediate badminton class in the first term of the 2006 academic year at Taiwan University. The students were first divided into 5 groups of males and 5 groups of females. Round robin preliminary and final tournaments were held using the old rules of badminton. The top players in each group in the preliminary round went through to the finals. An analysis of each game in the final round was made by entering the results into a conversion table, by which a comparison could be made of the number of serves, the time used for each game, and the effects of scoring on the outcome of a game under the old and new rules of badminton. After statistical analysis of the match results, it was found that in 3 of the 24 games played in a total of 10 matches by the 5 male finalists there would have been a change in the final outcome of the games if played under the new rules. It was also found that in 2 of the 22 games played in a total of 10 matches by the 5 female finalists there would have been a change in the final outcome of the games if played under the new rules. The conclusions obtained from this study are as follows: 1. The use of the old or new rules in badminton singles can sometimes affect the outcome of the match. 2. Under the new rules of badminton singles, the total number of serves in a game is equivalent to the total number of points scored by both players. Under the old rules, the total number of serves in a game is more than double the total number of points scored by both players. 3. In a comparison of the number of serves in a game under the old rules to the number of serves in a game under the new rules in men's and women's badminton singles, the mean difference reached a significance level of p<.05. 4. In a comparison of the time used for each game under the old rules to the time used for each game under the new rules in men's and women's badminton singles, the mean difference reached a significance level of p<.05. 5. In a comparison of the number of serves in a game in men's badminton singles to the number of serves in a game in women's badminton singles under the new rules, the mean difference didn't reached a significance level of p>.05. 6. In a comparison of the number of serves in a game in men's badminton singles to the number of serves in a game in women's badminton singles under the old rules, the mean difference reached a significance level of p<.05. 7. In a comparison of the time used for each game in men's badminton singles to the time used for each game in women's badminton singles under the new rules, the mean difference reached a significance level of p<.05. 8. In a comparison of the time used for each game in men's badminton singles to the time used for each game in women's badminton singles under the old rules, the mean difference reached a significance level of p<.05.