題名:俄羅斯科技產業政策分析--從戈巴契夫到普京

俄羅斯民生科技產業的發展,起始於戈巴契夫(Mikhail Gorbachev)在1988年提出釋出國防企業資源到民生工業的計畫構想,並歷經了葉爾欽(Boris Yeltsin)及普京(Putin Vladimir)兩位總統繼續執行科技產業發展政策。在普京成為俄羅斯總統之後,選取高科技產業作為經濟發展中新的主要策略性工業,來擺脫經濟衰退和減緩能源工業發展所帶來的「荷蘭病」。本文研究蘇聯和俄羅斯的科技產業發展政策的制度變遷和執行績效,針對俄羅斯科技產業政策的產生原因、政策內容的變遷、結果及執行績效進行研究。首先,探討建構俄羅斯科技政策變革因素,再探討蘇聯和俄羅斯的科技產業政策的變遷,並以國防科技產業的生產規模和從業人員來評估國防科技產業政策的效果,最後比較戈巴契夫、葉爾欽和普京總統的科技發展政策與執行績效。本文發現,政策執行力的強弱、經濟環境的差異、市場機制與自由化的程度,以及生產要素是否具比較利益等變數,對俄羅斯科技產業政策的成敗具有關鍵性的影響。

The development of Russia’s civil technology industry was initiated in 1988 by Mikhail Gorbachev, the former USSR General Secretary, who supported releasing the resources of national defense enterprises to the civilian sector. This industrial policy has remained under Russia’s succeeding presidents - Boris Yelsin and Vladimir Putin. Putin has selected the high-tech industry to be the new strategic industry to salvage the economy from further recession and relieve “the Dutch disease” caused by a slowing-down of the energy industry. This paper studies the origin, changes, and performance of the industrial policies in technological development from the later years of the Soviet Union until present-day Russia. This paper first examines the formulation of the industrial policy and policy changes in the years from the Soviet Union to the Russian Federation, and later assesses the efficiency of the Russian defense technology policy based on the scale of production and employment of defense technology. More study will be on the technology development policies and performance of the Gorbachev, Yeltsin and Putin governments. This paper concludes with the finding that the effectiveness of administration efficiency, variables in the macro-economic environments, market mechanism and the degree of market liberalization, and the comparative advantage of production factors, exert major influences in the outcome of high-tech industrial policies in Russia.