題名:能量守恆法預測鋁合金6061-T6摩擦攪拌銲接製程之預熱時間

摩擦攪拌銲接(friction stir welding)是一種較為新潁的銲接方式,最初由英國銲接學會(The Welding Institute, TWI)在1991 年所發展的新式銲接製程,早期主要應用在鋁及鋁合金的接合技術,最近幾年,摩擦攪拌銲接製程已被推廣其它金屬及其合金的接合技術。不同於傳統的銲接技術,此為一固相接合並且可以得到優良的銲接品質及優異的機械性質,故不僅一般工業部門廣泛應用,而且已成為許多新技術領域的重要加工製程。在材料加工製程中,必須確實,以簡單而有效的方法去檢驗整個銲接製程進入工件的預熱量,依此獲知工件的溫度進而控制溫度是非常重要的。 本文以熱力學第一定律運用能量守恆之熱傳模型研究分析摩擦攪拌銲接之熱傳,非常簡單且快速解得工件的溫度曲線,預估摩擦攪拌銲接預熱時間。此解雖為近似解,比較實驗值證實非常精確。 材質6061-T6 鋁合金為例,結論顯示:工件溫度隨散熱係數a 值減少或增溫係數b 值增加而上升,其相對的最大溫度亦增高。且不同材質支撐座會影響銲接溫度。此可作為設計摩擦攪拌銲接機自動化製作最佳參數之參考。

Friction Stir Welding (FSW) is a lately joining method invented at the Welding Institute (TWI), England, in 1991.This new technology has proven to be very successful in joining aluminum alloys. FSW of nickel alloys and steel is also promising. The process is typically solid-state. Compared to the conventional welding process, FSW can produce welds that are high quality and superior mechanical properties. It is successfully applied to the industries, and attracted more and more researchers’ interest as well. It’s important for the metal fabrication industry to have a reliable, simple-to-use way to monitor welding preheat input in process where temperature indication and control are required. In this paper, the heat control volume system model is applied in analyzing the heat transfer of FSW. In addition, it could also presented the work piece’s temperature curve and calculated the preheat time consumption in advance. Though these results are approximations, they are highly consistent with the experiment results. Using materials 6061-T6 aluminum alloy for example, the conclusion indicates that the temperature of work piece is decreased with the increased value of heat loss coefficient “a” but increased with the increased value of heat gain coefficient “b.” The maximum temperature of the heat control volume system is also increased relatively. The backing plate made in different materials would affect the welding temperature that could be reference of designing the optimization parameters of making the automatic friction stir welding machine.