題名:An Exploration of Nursing Informatics Competency and Satisfaction Related to Network Education

電腦一日千里的速度推動了網際網路廣泛的運用,使我們在生活中產生了便利與即時的影響,同時也在護理業務中形成一股趨勢,運用網路教學的模式,讓臨床護理人員能獲得更多的知識。本研究之目的為探討護理人員的護理資訊能力與網路教學滿意度之相關性及其相關因子之研究。研究採描述性相關性設計,共有218位護理人員依職級接受共計4小時之網路教學課程後,完成線上填寫網路教學結構式問卷。資料以描述性及推論性方法進行統計。研究結果發現:每週接受小於3種電腦課程訓練者、無法連線上網者及專科教育程度者,其護理資訊能力較低;年齡較大、N4 職級、參與網路學習課程經驗大於(含)4小時及每週上網時數大於(含)4小時者,其護理資訊能力較好。護理人員參與網路學習課程每週大於(含)4小時者,越擁有個人電腦者對網路教學滿意度就越高,而護理資訊能力越好則參與網路教學之滿意度就越高。透過網路教學模式不僅可以增加學習者的電腦能力,亦能增加其學習滿意度。建議各醫療院所應加強各級護理人員之電腦資訊課程及對資訊軟硬體之操作能力,以能讓護理人員能夠經由電腦網路獲取學習資源。同時醫療院所應考量增強科技設備,期使提高護理人員進行網路學習動機並能運用於實務中。

The rapid development of computer technology has driven the growth of the Internet, which has made access to daily services more timely and convenient. Network education strategies for long-distance nursing education are increasingly being implemented to overcome distance barriers and allow nurses to obtain more knowledge. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the informatics competency of nurses and their satisfaction regarding network education as well as to explore related factors. A total of 218 nurses answered an online questionnaire after completing 4 hours of network education at their appropriate clinical level. Descriptive and inferential statistics were applied to analyze data. Study results found that nurses who took computer training less than 3 hours per week, were unable to connect to a network, or held an associate degree as their highest level of education achieved a lower nursing informatics competency than those who were older, were certified at an N4 clinical level, had previous online training experience or attended 4 or more course hours each week. Those who participated in the network education course more than 4 hours per week and owned their own computers were more satisfied with network education. Nurses who had higher nursing informatics competency were also more satisfied with network education. Network education not only enhances learners' computer competency but also improves learning satisfaction. By promoting network education and improving nurses' hardware/software skills and knowledge, nurses can use networks to access learning resources. Healthcare institutions should also enhance their computer infrastructures, and increase the interest of nurses to learn and apply network skills in clinical practice.