題名:大河戀--手語、口語與歌聲的美妙結合

傳統的戲劇(歌劇、話劇與舞台劇)用到聲音的演出,以致限制了聾人的參與;而相同的劇本如果用手語詮釋,也會讓不懂手語的聽人在欣賞方面有所阻礙。但是美國西岸聾劇團透過不同的劇本,將這些表演方式(手語、口語與歌聲)精妙地結合,並且在美國許多城市巡迴上演;舞台上有手語、口語、歌聲,也有肢體的表演,有聾人演員,也有聽人演員,而觀眾也是一樣,有聽人也有聾人;並且,多重的表達方式,讓戲劇的張力擴張得更大。由於機緣,筆者於2005 年4月在美國華府福特戲院(林肯總統被暗殺之處)觀賞到不同於傳統方式演出的「大河戀」,期盼有一天本國也有這樣的戲劇,讓聾人與聽人共同演出。

Characters in traditional plays express themselves with voice and body movements. It limits the participation of deaf people. If the same screenplay is conveyed by sign, those normal-hearing people who do not know sign will be prevented from enjoying the performance. However, it is a complete different story when these three are put together. Deaf West Theater of the United States of America beautifully combined sign, sing and voice in various screenplays. The plays were performed in many cities of the United States. On the stage, there are sign, sing, voice and body movements. Characters are consisted of deaf and people with normal hearing. Also, there are audiences with normal hearing and with impaired hearing. The multiple ways of performance enhances the tension of the play. On April 2005, the author watched "Big River" at the Fort Theater, where President Lincoln was assassinated, in Washington D.C. It is hoped that there will be a similar type of performance in Taiwan that allows deaf people and normal hearing people to act simultaneously.