題名:國家圖書館書目資訊中心營運發展之探討

國家圖書館於民國79年7月成立「書目資訊中心」,並於80年10月啟用「全國圖書資訊網路系統」 (NBINet) ,推動各項合作編目計畫。期望多館經由書目網路的「合作編目系統」,共同合作建立書目資料庫,以達到「一館編目、多館分享」的目標。此項書目資料庫的建置並具有「國家書目」、「聯合目錄」之功能,亦可進而實現館際互借、參考服務及各項加值服務之多元目標。書目網路系統迄今已邁向第16年,目前合作館已逾77所,包括大學、公共、專門等不同類型圖書館,收錄之書目資料量達六百餘萬筆。此期間服務及系統雖途有改進,滿足諸多合作館的需求,但仍有待進一步改善與提升服務功能。本文取材自國家圖書館民國95年專案委託研究報告,主要在探討書目資訊中心的定位、目標與任務、書目資訊中心的營運發展以及NBINet的合作發展與國際化等問題。本文另依據該專案計畫之「書目資訊中心營運發展問卷調查」分析結果,以及專家訪問座談內容,提出具體結論與建議,或可供國家圖書館書目資訊中心與書目網路未來發展與改進之參考。

Bibliographic Information Center in National Central Library was established in July 1990, and started using "National Bibliographic Information Network (NBINet) "to advance cooperative cataloging programs in October 1991. The functions of the bibliographic database include national bibliography, union catalog, and some added-value services such as interlibrary loan and reference services. The quantity of cooperative library is over 77 libraries which include university libraries, public libraries and special libraries, and the amount of bibliographic information is over 6,000,000 so far. The purpose of the study focuses on the position, objective and mission of Bibliographic Information Center; the management and development of the Center, and cooperative development and internationalization issues are also discussed. The article finally provides conclusion and suggestion to the Center for future development.