題名:提升臺灣大學生英語文能力的政策與策略

在全球化的趨勢下,英語在國際社會的重要性已無庸置疑,因此政府也將培養國人良好英語能力列為施政重點,教育部將全國英語教學向下延伸至小學三年級,亦是配合政策的具體措施,也造成國內「全民拼英語」的奇特現象。臺灣在國際性的英語能力檢定測驗的表現不理想,因此有必要仔細審視我國高教階段相關的英語政策及現況,以瞭解大學畢業生英語文能力不如預期之原因並謀積極改進之道。本文旨在探討有效提升我國大學生英文能力之策略與措施。首就行政院「挑戰2008:國家發展重點計畫」中與英語教育政策相關的各項策略與措施擇要說明,再引用教育部高教司與技職司所提供的相關資料,說明我國高教階段提升英語文能力所採行的相關措施。其次檢視大學英語文教育影響最直接的「推動全民英檢」措施,並在採取這項措施的一般性綜合大學與技職校院中舉例說明其具體作法及所遭遇之困難。此外,由於並非國內所有大學皆採取這項措施,故也選取具代表性的學校,簡要說明其替代方案。最後以臺灣師範大學為例,簡要說明該校「大學英語文課程模式之建構與實踐」計畫的各分項計畫重點、執行成效及所遭遇之困難,並提出文本的結論與建議。

As English is becoming the global language of communication in all major fields today, the promotion of every citizen's English proficiency is now top priority to ensure Taiwan's competitiveness in the global arena. Policies regarding this issue have been formulated and implemented by the Ministry of Education, and beginning August 2005, official English instruction now starts from third grade. It is no exaggeration to say that English learning has become a "national sport" on this island. In view of the unsatisfactory performance of Taiwan college/university graduates' performance in standardized English proficiency tests such as TOEFL and IELTS, this paper first examines the policies and strategies which have been taken by the government to promote students' English proficiency at the college/university level. It then focuses on the hotly debated policy of imposing an English proficiency exit requirement for college/university graduates. This policy, however, is not a panacea. Citing a 4-year research project at National Taiwan Normal University as an example, the author argues that promoting college/university graduates' English proficiency in fact involves balanced coordination of a multitude of factors such as the innovation of the curriculum, recruitment of competent English language instructors, careful selection of textbooks, effective use of multimedia resources, as well as valid and reliable tools of assessment.