題名:博物館治理邁向自主化的趨勢:以法國為例

近三十年來,法國博物館界經歷了脫胎換骨的徹底改造,一座座活躍的「文化園區」紛紛興起,成為法國文化景觀的重要地標。博物館的觀眾群擴大了,參觀人數也有顯著的增加。新一代研究員的嶄新管理風格,也促進了博物館經營的現代化。本文旨在探討法國博物館成功轉型的主要因素,尤其是2002年以來管轄博物館運作的最新立法架構,並深入研究「公共機構」1此項賦予其自主性的首要工具,進而分析法國博物館治理邁向自主化的過程。

French museums have made progress in terms of a complete transformation of structure over the last thirty years. During this period, each new French museum, appearing as a culture park, has competed to be a landmark of French culture. As more and more people have visited museums through the years, museum attendance has increased dramatically. Also, new curators have brought in new management styles and have modified museum operating methods. This article traces the major factors that have led to museum transformation success in France. The main credit seems to go to the new legislative jurisdiction body over museums, which was established in 2002. The other factor is the autonomy that museums obtain under the name of “public institutions”. Thus, the progress of autonomous governance of French museums is analyzed accordingly.