題名:WTO-GATS與跨國高等教育:以香港非本地高等教育之管理與運作為例

加入「世界貿易組織」(WTO)之前後,國內雖出現不少文獻,但多以論 述為主,鮮少進行實證之研究;鑑於此,作者接續過去之研究結果,例如提出 「WTO-GATS」與「整體WTO」對高等教育衝擊的評估架構圖,並以該架構分 析台灣個案,而本研究既更進一步地以香港為個案對象,並以其跨國高等教育中 的非本地高等教育課程在當地的運作與管理情形為實例。在文獻與文件的蒐集整 理後,前往香港進行實證研究,主要是以訪談進行資料蒐集。主要研究結果包 括:1 WTO-GATS評估架構圖,可應用於香港個案的分析;2香港非本地高等 教育課程的發展背景,與當地高等教育機構擴充能力受限、市場經濟模式及政府 政策,存在著密切關係;3當地大學與國外大學合作開設課程的主要考量為:課 程品質、市場需求、課程模式、課程語言、及與自己大學開設課程無直接競爭關 係者等;4非本地高等教育的管理模式是採註冊制,惟國外大學選擇與香港的大 學合作者,則可提出『豁免』註冊;對該等課程的管理,則仰賴那些與國外合作 的本地大學的內部控管機制;5香港非本地學位課程與香港本地課程間的競爭關 係並不如原先所預期,但前者確實帶給後者不少正面刺激。最後,依據研究結 果,對於國內未來對於國外大學前來開設課程的管理與運作,提出數項原則性的 建議。

Though the literature on the WTO before and after Taiwan’s accession into the WTO grows, it presents more theoretical than empirical studies. Based on the author’ s previous studies, such as proposing evaluative framework in studying the impact of the WTO and WTO-GATS on higher education and analyzing the case of Taiwan, the current study chooses Hong Kong, contrast to Taiwan, as the case to refine the analytical frameworks through analyzing how it regulates its non-local higher education courses. For achieving the purposes, this study has carried out an empirical study in Hong Kong. The interviews are adopted for data collection. The main findings include:1 the framework for evaluating the WTO-GATS and education market opening is empirically applicable to the case of HK; 2 the development of non-local higher education courses in HK are closely related to the limited capacity of expanding local higher education, free market economy, and current governmental policies; 3 the main considerations of running non-local courses include:the quality of the programme, the demand for the programme, the mode of instruction, the medium of instruction, and no direct conf lict with local courses; 4 the system of registration, rather than of accreditation, is adopted in the operation of non-local course; therefore, the quality of those course heavily relies on the local higher education institutions; 5 the competition between non-local and local degree courses is not much as expected, but the non-local courses still bring some positive impacts on local higher education institutions’ thinking. The empirical results support the feasibility of the framework in evaluating the relationship between WTO-GATS and the education market opening among WTO members, no matter which have made any commitments under the GATS or not. Finally, based on the results, the certain suggestion on planning the limited opening of the non-local courses in Taiwan are proposed.