題名:熊十力「乾元性海」說研究

熊十力從《大易》中加以抉擇,認為「乾元性海」之為本體,乃宇宙萬有之根源,為一切「大用流行」之所自出。而此可由兩方面以說明之,蓋乾坤第一根本原理,即「本體含藏複雜性」,才能由體而起用,而第二根本原理,即「肯定萬物有一元」,乃從用的方面,再對本體加以肯定,所謂用必有其體也。且此兩根本原理,實則只是一義,而推至其極,熊氏認為即是中學於本體論中之特點所在之「天人不二」義。蓋天即是人,人即是天,吾人唯稟天道以善盡人道,盡人道以完成天道,則於天人兩不虧欠,而人生價值方能彰顯光大,宇宙世界亦可穩妥安立,皆顯現出無窮無盡之真實意義來。

Meditating on his choice from Da-Yi, Hsiung Shih-li considers that “Ocean-like Ch’ien Yuan” is the origin of universal beings which all come from the “Great Prevalence”. It can be explicated from the two perspectives. The first original theory of Ch’ien Yuan is the complexity embodied in the entity from which starts the application. The second original theory is the definite existence of oneness in universal beings. It further leads to the confirmation on entity in the aspect of application. So there must be entity when it comes to application. The two original theories are actually developed from one concept. To see it in its best form, suing considers that it is the “harmony of heaven and human” which is manifested in the ontology of Chinese Learning. That is to say, heaven and man exist in a status of perfect equality. We shall fulfil human devotion by following the way of heaven; and thus the fulfillment would complete the way of heaven as well. In this balance of interaction, the values of life shall be illuminated. The universe will reach to its peace and tranquility and further reveal the infinity of true meanings.