題名:分數補救教學之歷程的研究

本研究之目的為探討運用具體、半具體到抽象符號表徵所進行的分數補救教學歷程及學習成效。採便利取樣,以某校五年級學生進行分數概念測驗,並自測驗分數低於10分的學生20人進行訪談。最後,選出12位具有迷思概念學生,於暑假進行為期2週的補救教學。 結果顯示,補救教學後學生在「分數詞之意義與等分概念」,「單位量角色」及「比較分數大小」等方面有長足進步。但是,仍有部分學生無法克服「以整數的運算類推分數加法」、「等值分數的求法和分數的乘法混淆」及「無法將分數視為數線上的一個數值」等迷思概念。此外,學生都能知道各種圖形表徵所代表的意義,顯示他們不再侷限於單一的圖形表徵,較能靈活轉換不同表徵之間的意義。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the progress and effects of remedial instruction through the use of concrete, semi-concrete, and symbolic representations. The fifth graders in a rural school participated in a paper and pencil test of fractions, and 20 students who scored less than 10 (total score was 20) volunteered for interviews. Finally, 12 students who had misconceptions on fractions were selected to participate in remedial instruction during summer recess. The results indicated that students made progress on “understanding the meaning of fraction and equality”, “the role of unit” and “comparing fraction size” after the instruction. However, about half of students still had misconceptions involving “misusing the rule of integer to the addition of fractions”, “misunderstanding the meaning of equivalent fractions and the multiplication of fractions” and “failing to consider the fraction as a numerical value on the number line.” Furthermore, students could understand the meanings of different representations.