題名:基隆市海洋教育課程的架構與主題設計實施經驗

本研究主要的目的在於分析基隆市兩所國民小學教師在九十三學年度進行海洋教育課程發展的歷程與教師專業成長經驗。主要的目標在於瞭解在第一年的海洋教育課程發展過程以及所出現的問題。本研究在基隆忠孝與正濱國小個別進行一學年的課程研習,由研究者引導教師學習能力指標的解讀、套用海洋教育主題設計模組以及進行社區體驗學習活動。研究問題主要是環繞這三個階段隨著研習的進度而逐步產生,本文主要的內容分為三部分:一、海洋教育課程架構的內涵與爭議;二、海洋教育主題設計模組;三、第一年海洋教育課程發展的檢討。基隆海洋教育實施一年的結果,顯示基層教師習慣於完成上級交辦的任務,但對於任務問重疊的目標迭有怨言,卻無法有效解決。對於如何引導學生進行有意義的學習以及嚴謹的學科知識為基礎的課程設計都有待加強。研究者以能力指標解讀作為開始以提升教師的課程意識,對多數教師而言困難重重,並無吸引力,經調整使用主題設計模組後,教師課程設計的產出效率增加,但短期內對海洋教育課程架構的形成並無幫助。建議基隆市政府與教育局在推行海洋教育時可以更有系統的將全市的各種資源作分析、彙整與規劃,才能提供教師更有系統的認識基隆的海洋文化,以及取得對海洋教育的課程共識,而海洋教育的成功亦需由教育局嚴謹規劃鼓勵教師定期分享課程設計與教學心得,並積極評鑑與獎勵教師的研究與教學成果。

The major theme of this research is to analyze the staff development experience from two Keelung elementary school on their 2004 aquarium education curriculum. The first goal was set on understanding on the developmental process and problems in their first year implementation. The researcher carried on one year workshop for Chung-Shiau and Cheng-Bin elementary school in Keelung and led the staff through a process of analyzing performance indicators, implementation and learning activities within Keelung community. The research questions were set on the following three parts; 1. The construction of and argument on aquarium education curriculum, 2. The thematic design model for aquarium education, 3. A discussion and reflection on the first year aquarium education in these two schools. The result of this research request on the first year has shown a those elementary school teachers' completion on what they had been asked to do. Yet, more complain and ineffectiveness on those replicated tasks. This found-out clearly point out that these teachers need more help on curriculum design based on academic-scientific knowledge as well as on planning of meaningful learning activities for students. The researcher found that thematic design model is more attractive and useful for those school teachers than simply focusing on the performance indicators discussion. The researcher suggests that Keelung bureau of education needs to carry out a holistic systematic canalization and planning on the resources that could be more helpful while carrying out the policy on aquarium education among elementary schools within the Keelung area. This aggregation on the resources would assist school teachers to step further into a deeper understanding on the aquarium culture in Keelung which would certainly help them to know and agree better on the policy itself. More workshop and experience sharing opportunities need to be offered by the Keelung Bureau of Education to encourage and interest those school teachers in order to lead for a better future for aquarium education in Keelung.