題名:[(宋)釋志磐撰]《佛祖統紀》中之精神與特色

《佛祖統紀》乃兩宋史學光華燦爛世代,佛教界代表作,僧人釋志磐所撰,全書約50餘萬言,旨在闡揚天台教學傳統,顯見護法情結與紹隆家風之用心。此書以舊作為基礎,撰述體例比擬國史,將祖師生平稱為「本紀」、「世家」云云,並參仿兩司馬《史記》、《通鑑》二書,雖因此而遭詬病;然其採擷資料富贍,旁徵博引儒、道各家典籍多達200餘類,佛家內容尤其深入,舉凡山家教典、諸宗立教、淨土往生、世界成毀、法門光顯、法運通塞、佛道交涉等,皆在蒐集之例;摩尼教、火祆諸教乃至附佛邪教,亦見諸多記載,洵為古代宗教研究珍貴史料。本文介紹此書宗旨及內容,並敘述成書過程;至其基本精神與主張,則在獨尊天台一宗立場,讚揚山家、貶斥山外諸師,對於禪宗譜系之爭,亦據理不讓,綜觀所展現史家精神特色,則可歸納為:1、重史實;2、尚會通;3、明本跡;4、識通塞,以史為鑑,既可正得失,亦可用作法運流通之藉鏡。

Fo Chu Tung Chi is an outstanding Buddhist work written by one Tien-Tai monk, Chi-Pan, in Sung dynasty, when historical thoughts were flourishing, both in doctrines and literature. The most acknowledged one is Buddhist studies because it is rich in the source material of Tien-Tai sect Buddhism. It provides us with introductions to ancient religions, such as Mani, Zoroastianism and others. It also helps us to be global, not isolated, in terms of religious studies. Even by modern standards of textual criticism, the quality of this writing remains sophisticated and intelligent.