題名:文化的可譯性與不可譯性

由於電腦科技的發達,人們不斷試圖以電腦代替人腦,從事許多繁瑣的工作;翻譯便是其中一項工程。但截至目前為止,並未大量採行,當中必定遇上機器無法取代人力,不可克服的瓶頸。 原來每種語文都有它的獨特性,硬生生的轉換,徒勞無功;本論文即針對因文化內涵而產生的幾項翻譯難題,羅列如下: 1. 專有名詞 2. 縮寫語與別名 3. 數字、度量衡 4. 諺語、慣用語 5. 俚語、粗話 6. 歷史典故 7. 文字遊戲 8. 改寫 除提出問題共同討論外,並研究解決語言障礙的方法,第一、找適當相對字詞、語法,第二、巧妙改變句型、表達方式,第三、下註解。俾使其盡量遵照原文作者原汁原味,又能兼顧譯作的精確性、可讀性、流暢性及生動性。

Thanks to the development of computer science, people keep trying to tackle complicated work by the computer instead of the human brain, one of which is the translation process. However, up to the present, this process is not wildly applied because of some problems which computers cannot overcome. The main problem is that every language has its own originality, the word-to-word translation of which is always of no use. This essay seeks to deal with some problems that we may encounter in the process. They are listed as follows: 1. Proper names 2. Acronym and alias 3. Numbers, weights and measures 4. Proverbs and idoms 5. Slangs and foul language 6. Historical allusion 7. word game 8. rewriting In addition to posed questions and mutual discussions, we will search for possible solutions, first of all, finding corresponding phrases and grammar; then skillfully alternating sentence patterns and expressions; finally, annotating. All of these aim to following authors’ original meanings and on the other hand, creating translated works’ readability, fluency and vivacity.