題名:零代詞的「省略」--一個實境取向的教學探索

在語言類型學 (typological linguistics) 分類中,學者將漢語定為高度代詞脫落語言 (prop-drop languages)。意指在一般情況下,漢語可以省略主語或賓語,而由零代詞 (zero pronouns) 來指涉舊信息。此機制讓漢語呈現出較簡潔的面貌,但也因此使得溝通中的聽者、閱讀中的讀者,必需依靠個人的百科知識以及對情境的瞭解。自行推測出話語中隱去的信息。 根據觀察「零代詞」雖是中、高級華語學習者的普遍問題,但無論是教師還是教材編者,著立與此者並不多。為瞭解問題的成因,本研究檢視了三十小時的中、高級教學錄影,並進行逐字稿的微觀分析,證實課堂情境中使用零代詞的偏誤情況,以及教師面對此一問題的態度。此外亦查考了台灣、美國、大陸三本常用的初級教材,瞭解教科書作者是如何為學習者逐步建構起零代詞的觀念。隨後對現職教師、應華系學生做了零代詞的語感測試。最後為現今中高級華語課堂中的零代詞教學,提出若干建。

Chinese is regarded as a pro-drop language in typological linguistics. Under general conditions, a subject or an object of a sentence can be dropped when the context is or object of the sentence can be dropped instead of being replaced with a pronoun. Thus, in a discourse of a Chinese text (both written and spoken), expressing eachpronoun of the same reference would be redundant, and an addressee has to look for the reference of each zero pronoun according to the context of the text or background knowledge. Acquiring zero pronouns is always a challenge for both intermediate and advanced levels of learners of Chinese: however, zero pronouns are not dealt with effectively in the current textbooks. In order to further explore the issue, this study has examined 30 hours of video tape of Chinese instruction for both the intermediate and advanced levels of learners of Chinese。It aims to understand how the errors of zero pronouns are produced in a classroom situation as well as how the teachers in these video tapes handle the error corrections. In addition, we have examines three highly used beginning Chinese textbooks from Taiwan, Mainland China and the United States respectively in order to identify how various authors of the textbooks treat zero pronouns pedagogically. The study also gives Chinese native speakers a test on their understanding of the use of Chinese zero pronouns. Finally, some pedagogical suggestions are offered about more effective instruction of zero pronouns for the intermediate and advanced levels of Chinese.