題名:Process, Product, or Genre: EFL Writing Instruction

本文旨在探討英語教學領域中三種常見的英語寫作教學法。本文首先概述此三種教學法的歷史背景,以及其與語言學的發展關係,即是從結構語言學、心理語言學、社會語言學到批判語言學的發展脈絡。本文接著討論每一教學方法的主要特徵,及其在教室中的應用。過程教學法重點放在寫作者,作品教學法則注重語法的精確,文類教學法則以讀者爲中心,主張文章須遵循某些成規以便能爲讀者所接受。每一種教學法分別強調了寫作現象在語言、認知與社會上的不同層面。本文亦分析每種教學法的優缺點:過程教學法雖然強調寫作者及寫作過程本身,卻未能考量到社會文化的成規,而這些成規是決定文章是否爲讀者所接受的主要因素。爲了彌補這缺失,貝傑與懷特提出一種「文類過程教學法」。此教學法綜合了前述的三種教學法,把寫作視爲一系列的階段,從情境、目的、過程寫作直到最後作品之完成。探索這些教學法之後,本文作者亦提出一些英語寫作教學之建議。

This paper explores three writing approaches popular in the EFL field, the process, product and genre approach. It starts with an overview of the background and history of each approach, which parallels the paradigm shift in the theory of language from linguistic, psycholinguistic to sociolinguistics and critical linguistics. Then the paper discusses the main features of each approach and its classroom applications. The process approach focuses on the writer as the producer or creator of texts; the product approach on the text and its formal accuracy; the genre approach on the reader, or on the conventions that a piece of writing needs to follow to be accepted by its readership. Each approach emphasizes a different aspect of the writing phenomenon, respectively linguistic, cognitive, and social. The paper also analyzes the strengths and weaknesses of each approach. Although the process approach gives a greater emphasis on individual writers and the writing process itself, it fails to take into account the socio-cultural conventions which define, shape, and eventually judge a piece of writing. To complement this deficit, Badger and White (2000) added the genre approach to the process one in what they called a genre process approach that sees writing as a series of stages starting from a particular situation, purpose, to process writing and then finally to the final text. Exploring all the approaches, the authors offer some suggestions for the teaching of English writing in the EFL context at the end of the paper.