題名:分散系統中的Java

昇陽的總裁史考特.麥可尼利曾說:整個網路就是一個大計算機。“The network is the computer”-Scott McNealy,CEO of Sun Microsystems Inc. 分散式的應用軟體的發展是高難度的一項軟體工作,這類軟體往往超乎常態的大且複雜,但卻是非常重要,應用也愈來愈多。像網際網路(internet)、企業內設網路(Intranet)及跨企業外設連接網路(Extranet)、電子商務(E-commerce)及虛擬私有綱路(Private Virtual Network)等等,明眼人光憑對這些名詞影射的涵義就足以見證此論點。一個應用軟體的開發,除了要面臨各式異樣硬體的整合,當遠距離傳訊的費時耗資呈指數成長時,面對不牢靠系統元件頻傳的高失敗率,以及其他應運而生的問題,亟待技術的解決。

“The network is the computer”-Scott McNealy, CEO of Sun Microsystems Inc. The development of distributed applications is a high risk task and is extremely difficult. These systems are unusually large, complex, with growing importance as applications proliferate. Applications associated with the internet, Intranet, Extranet, E-Commerce, and Private Virtual Network etc. are typical. As a large system developer or as software vendor, must now facing various integration tasks in hardware, software, net-ware with the environment When the distance application increases, the transmission of data and information communicating become costly and increasing in an exponentially exploding rate. The reliability of the transmission becomes fragile because of the system components frequent failure. This hectic situation created many unexpected side issues that cause problems normally unseen in simple central oriented applications. These new distributed platforms and its associated unique problems are expanding and demanding solution as Java making a step forward in its design and facilitate a unified way inviting further researches to face the ever increasing distributed application world.