題名:利用多媒體融入華語文教學提升教師提問技巧之研究

現代化的華語文教育,不只是要培育成為一個注重聽、說、讀、寫等技能的學習者,同時更要造就成為一個能運用華語的思考者。如何啟發華語學習者使用目的與進行思考能力,至今尚無專門的研究實驗,不少傳統教學者嘗試使用教材標準化、進度劃一化,以及考試統一化等種種限制,績效有限,成果也不大。根據張玉成(1983)之研究中提到,認為教師提問技巧是一項最不花錢,最省力、最可普遍推行的措施。然而,事後追蹤調查,發現學習者當教師「口頭」或「書面」提問時,學習者往往因為對問題的認知程度不佳、詞彙不夠豐富、理解與反應的速度不夠快,導致在「候答」和「理答」的提問歷程中進行不夠順暢,教師也因為「必頇針對問題作理解性的解說」而延遲時間、重述、或必頇舉例說明,造成「離題」和「誤解」的現象,因此大大的減低了提問策略的成效。研究者因此思考如何解決以上的困難,利用多媒體可以模仿人類自然溝通和學習的呈現方式和特點,讓使用者可以同時看到或聽到一種以上的訊息,例如文字、圖像、影片、動畫、聲音等等,透過不同樣是的訊息的同時呈現,不但提供使用者更多元的資訊及資訊量,而且能夠以更逼真的方式去理解學習華語文教材裡重要的訊息。本研究便是透過多媒體融入華語文提問教學的培訓課程,以驗證利用多媒體融入華語文教學是否提升教師提問技巧。以前、後測所得的資料,透過「教師提問技巧分析表」逐一分析其提問問題性質及其類別,統計次數,分別算出百分比,並統計量化χ^2值及Z值檢定分析,以考驗前-後測差異顯著程度。希冀本研究可提供日後研究之參考,並可提供為日後華語教師提問技巧培訓研究的依據。

The purpose of this study is to explore Chinese teaching strategies with question-ing skills in teaching Chinese as a second/foreign language. The multimedia-based questioning skill training provides an open environment for Chinese teachers to improve their teaching effects and to develop and analysis questioning process by himself or her-self. The training is expected to support Chinese teachers in performing better conceptual teaching if the instructional and questioning strategies have been applied well. The major studies have four hypotheses, shown as follows: 1. Based on multimedia-based questioning skill training, the percentage of "recalling" question in pre-test is lower than the number of recalling question in post-test. 2. Based on multimedia-based questioning skill training, the percentage of "inferring" question in pre-test is higher than the number of recalling question in post-test. 3. Based on multimedia-based questioning skill training, the percentage of "creative thinking" question in pre-test is higher than the number of recalling question in post-test. 4. Based on multimedia-based questioning skill training, the percentage of "critical thinking" question in pre-test is higher than the number of recalling question in post-test. Through an experimental teaching and observation, the quantitative (z test and χ^2 value) and qualitative (interviewing) analysis have been processed with iterative analytic induction. Then, the trustworthiness of this study has been validated in terms of constructing instructional methodology of questioning skill in teaching Chinese as a second/foreign language.