題名:英國1990-2007年教育改革分析:市場化的觀點

自1980年代開始,英國和美國等世界主要國都推動幾波的主要教育改革,不論是在學界或是在政界,討論教育改革的時候,大多把重心擺在英國和美國的教育改革。事實上,這兩個國家的教育改革對於其他半邊陲或是邊陲國家的教育改革,也有某種程度的影響。對於英美兩國教育改革進行討論或評述的著作綦多,但是率多偏重在改革方案內容的探討。本文旨在探討英國自1990到2007的教育改革之趨勢與發展,尤其將探討之焦點集中在社會情境脈絡與新右派之市場化意識形態對過去將近20年,英國教育改革的影響,其中同時也簡要的討論到「第三條路」與新右派之市場化意識型態,在英國教育改革上的關係。本文首先分析英國在過去將近20年的社會情境脈絡與其教育改革的關係,尤其是英國社會之各種社會不均等現象對英國社會所可能產生的影響及其與英國教育改革的關係;接著討論新右派市場化與第三條路與英國教育改革的關係;然後歸納出當前英國教育改革的脈絡與趨勢,最後從英國過去將近20年的教育改革經驗,省思臺灣過去15年來的教育改革的推動情形。

This paper focuses its purposes on the exploration of British education reform between 1990 and 2007. Since the 1980s, USA and UK have had implemented many an educational reform programmes and movements. The programmes and movements practiced in both USA and UK have become not only one of the hottest topics around political arena but also the core of educational reform of other countries. The educational reform issues and policies in these two states play a great part of scholarship works in education as well. But most of these works pay their attention to the content, the programme, and the policy from the perspective of administration, policy and pedagogy. This paper discusses and analyses the state of the art of British education reform form 1990 to 2007 from the point of view of sociology. Firstly, this paper analyses the relationship between social change and educational reform Secondly, this paper discusses the impact of the ideology of marketisation and the Third Way on the development of British educational reform. Thirdly, this paper tries to develop the general picture and characteristics of British educational reform. Finally, this paper makes a brief reflection on British educational reform and comparison on that between UK and Taiwan.