題名:《顧黃書寮雜錄》徵集地方文獻的特色

《顧黃書寮雜錄》是齊魯書社於1984年出版,本書內容主要是20世紀30年代初,時任山東省立圖書館館長的王獻唐先生蒐求輯錄的一批地方文獻資料,有翁方綱、周永年、何紹塞、吳大澂、章炳麟等十數名家函札七十餘通;另有鄭燮、阮元等諸家題跋、考釋、雜著等四十餘篇。由於收錄的作者皆爲清代著名學者,因而從其中可窺見清中葉以後部分學者風尚與學術動態,頗具史料價值。惟此書出版至今二十餘年,未受學術界重視,本文查考相關資料,評述此編的文獻價值,並表彰近代文獻學者王獻唐的治學精神與成就。

Gu Huang Shu Liao Za Lu, published in 1984 by Qilu Publishing House, is a collection of local genealogies in the early 1930's by Mr. Xian-tang Wang. Mr. Wang was a contemporary documentary scientist and the Director-General of Shandong Provincial Library at that time. The publication includes more than 70 personal letters written by renown scholars, such as Fang-gang Wang, Yong-nian Zhou, Shao-jee He, Da-cheng Wu, Bing-lin Zhang, as well as more than 40 postscripts, texture research, and miscellaneous works by Xie Zheng, Yuan Ruan, and others. The publication provides researchers with valuable historical information on scholarly works and academic developments during the second half of the Qing Dynasty's history. It has been more than 20 years since Gu huang shu liao za lu was published. Surprisingly, the publication has not been paid much attention. The author intends to appraise the documentary value of this publication by cross referencing relevant material and provides evidence to acknowledge the scholarly efforts and accomplishments of Mr. Xian-tang Wang.