題名:一個不可能的任務?:凋敝地區的再生發展

有關區域發展的議題過去有很多相關的學術研究,其中一個主要的議題是關於區域如何藉由「群聚」效果進行發展與創新,這類的研究主要從經濟觀點進行思考,分析某一特定區域成功的產業群聚現象背後的原因與要素等,相關的研究發現對於區域的工業以及產業發展產生非常大的貢獻。可是這些研究卻難以協助解決後工業化時期經濟凋敝區域的問題,因為承襲過去的經濟觀點來進行分析,我們很容易的就得到這樣的結論:凋敝地區的生產要素已經消失殆盡,無法進行任何的經濟再生。然而有很多實際的案例卻顯示了與這個結論不一樣的結果,這些案例中的凋敝地區透過某種機制進行了經濟上的復育再生。為何在許多研究學者眼中不可能的任務,卻在現實中發生了?我們試圖地為這種現象提出合理的詮釋,在本研究中我們引用Hudson(2001)經由空間(Space)與地方(Place)的概念來看待一個區域(location)的發展論述,讓我們了解思考凋敝地區再生發展的議題,必須轉換傳統的分析視角,從另一個非資本主義的面向來重新定義「資源」與「運作機制」這兩個攸關地區發展的主要因素。當我們轉換了分析的視角後,我們對於凋敝地區何以能夠再生發展有了全新的思考與洞察,從而在研究中提出以下的結論: 1. 凋敝地區再生發展的主要元素並非傳統的經濟要素,而是在地的社會文化元 素。 2. 凋敝地區再生發展所仰賴的主要運作機制是去啟動(enable)與賦能(empower) 地區內的個人與社群。

In recent years, there have been enormous studies in Regional Development. “Cluster innovation” has become one of important topics within Regional Development study. And this typical approach taken by scholars has been utilized economic theories in order to identify how cluster innovation facilitates regional innovation and development. Therefore based on this conventional thought, economic resources have been identified and best mechanism selected accordingly. However, in post-industrial era, various conditions occur, such as “depleted community” which has been successfully revitalized but lacks conventional economic sustainable resources. This mission impossible is unexplained by scholars with such limited approach. Intrigued by Hudson (2001) article which provides two different lenses on location that separates “Space” and “Place”, this article utilized Hudson’s idea as its theoretical framework. Place represents as soci-cultural lens enabling revitalization of depleted community. We analyze the case of Cape Breton Island and have following conclusions: i.It is not the conventional resources, but the cultural and societal elements which trigger the revitalization process in the depleted community. ii. The main operational mechanism which can facilitate the revitalization in the depleted community is to enable and empower local inhabitants and community.