題名:馬勒侯的中國小說與小說中國

遠在「全球化」來臨以前,法國第一位文化部長馬勒侯即懷有「全球化」的理想。尤其早期遊歷亞洲的經驗,使他關注在戰爭侵襲,固有傳統、信仰遭到嚴重毀壞下,西方與東方對彼此的誘惑與推拒。但無論是小說、札記、跋、藝術評論,馬勒侯探討的都是同樣的議題:宿命與反宿命,都把行動與創作視為個人超越人本身的力量與途徑。三部被稱為亞洲小說中最負盛名的《人類命運》(La condition humaine)也同樣不是講述中國人在中國土地上的故事,而是在中國氛圍中,帶著各自文化所特有的人生觀和價值觀的一群人,投身革命以擺脫人類命定的局限與孤寂,以正面迎向死亡來驅除死亡的魔咒。既寫實又虛幻,脫離具像的背景達到玄學形而上的高度又落回日常;再現生活的細節,又揭示「不入言詮」的人生奧秘,像他另一部著作《想像博物館》(Le Musée imaginaire)裡所有的傑作一樣,說出遭受的災難和進行的抵抗,讓人看到人類所不自知的、存在於自身的偉大,並聽到背後命運被馴服的低鳴嘷哮與隨時可能的反撲。這奮進的、沉默的語言傳頌「征服」的困難與無所不在,人類以博愛和尊嚴對抗世間的混沌和戰勝死亡的不朽傳奇。

Before the approaching of the ideas of ”globalization,” André Malraux, the first Minister of Cultural Affairs in France, had already delivered the ideals of ”globalization”. Malraux's early experience in Asia has made him focus on the military invasion and its severe destruction to the traditional legacy and faith, the mutual seduction and declination of the respective East and West. However, what Malraux intends to investigate in his novels, journals, or artistic reviews, is all about the same issue: fated lot and anti-fated destiny which both regard action and creation as the personal strength and pathway to promote the individuals. What Malraux tries to convey in La condition humaine, one of his most noted novels associated with Asia, is not about a Chinese story happening in China, but about a group of people with their respective value and representation living and devoting in a Chinese-oriented phenomenon and revolution in order to extricate themselves from the fated limitation and isolation of human beings. These people confront death courageously to expel the fated lot; they lead a real life with illusion which leads to metaphysical height with no concrete vision; they somewhat return to their ordinary routine to demonstrate the living details and once more to reveal the profound mystery of life beyond description. Like what he has successfully achieved in other masterpieces, what Malraux talks about in Le Musée imaginaire is the undergoing suffering and resistance which consequently displays the grandeur sustained within the human being without knowing it. These anti-fated people listen to the sound and fury of the defeated destiny and its possible attack in retaliation, their aggressive language of reticence would eulogize the harshness and omnipresence of the everlasting legend which human beings counter the worldly chaos and conquer the fated death with love and dignity.