題名:資訊素養融入科技大學專業課程上之應用--以「餐廚的管理與成本」課程為模式之探討

培養學生資訊素養,進而提升其競爭力,已成為現代教師於教學所必然的趨勢。本研究之目的為利用資訊融入專業課程,期待學生在經過教育訓練後具備獲取、篩選與分析、檢索、評估與應用資訊之能力。本研究採課程設計、報告與作業習作及問卷調查法,測試對象為參與「餐廚的管理與成本」課程的同學。於第三與十三週進行前後測問卷調查,第六與十週進行兩週之資訊養成課程。結果顯示在接受資訊素養融入相關課程與訓練後之學生,無論在「資訊的搜尋與篩選能力」、「資訊的整合能力」、「資訊的分析能力」,或「資訊的應用能力」方面,均較前測時有顯著性的進步(P<0.05)。CV值亦由75~81%降至41~62%,顯示系統性的教學融入,能有效降低同學之間的學習程度上差異。在課程意見調查方面,100%的同學均表示滿意,且肯定資訊教育融入所修課程是值得推廣的。

Enhancement of students' information literacy and competence has become a recent trend to modern teachers. The objective of this research is to observe whether the implementation of information education to a designed university course could improve the students' abilities in their searching, screening, analyzing, categorizing, assessing, and applying information skills. Subjects (graduating seniors of the Department of Nutrition & Health Science, Fooyin University) were recruited from those who voluntarily participated in the designed course "Food Service and Business Management". Project presentation, hand-on practice, and assigned homework were used to assess students' versatile performances. Designed questionnaires were administered to students on the week 3 and 13. Implementations of information literacy programs were conducted on the week 6 and 10, respectively. Results showed that students' performances on "Abilities of searching and screening information resources", "Ability of information integration", "Ability of information analysis", and "Ability of information applications" were significantly improved after implementing the programs (P<0.05). The coefficient of variations (CV) among students in each category were also reduced from the range of 75~81% to 41~62%, which indicated that systematical information implementation to a university course can effectively diminish the difference of learning abilities among students in a class. Thus result indicated that implementation of information education in courses shall have a positive impact upon students' information literacy.