題名:醫院員工心理健康需求評估之個案研究

本研究以某醫院爲場域,從職場健康與員工個人面向,蒐集質性與量向資料,評析醫療職場的真實生活情境脈絡,勾勒員工心理健康促進需求,並提出個案醫院規劃員工心理健康促進計畫的行動方向。研究結果發現:(一)職場健康狀況:個案醫院具備發展健康促進醫院之基本條件與優勢,已經展開健康需求並進行職場資源、空間及設備等的規劃及評估,且員工咸少參與其決策的制定,以至於員工認知不足及參與感不夠,滿意度不高。(二)員工心理健康評估結果不臻理想,三項指標平均分數在66.86-76.25之間,心理健康自評分數較幸福分數及壓力管理分數有估的現象,宜針對6.1%有憂鬱傾向的員工進行專業協助,此外也需依據員工最煩惱的事情爲工作壓力(49.61%)並了解其問題來源、壓力管理能力等來加強「自我信心」以促進員工心理健康幸福程度。建議院方未來宜建立完整員工心理健康促進政策,邀請員工規劃與執行心理健康促進計畫,暢通溝通管道,促使員工能清楚瞭解院內部運作情形,增進員工參與院內舉辦健康促進活動之意願,以營造呈個支持員工心理健康的環境。爲落實員工心理健康促進,需定期評估員工的心理健康需求,再根據各項需求排定優先順序、設定目標,設計適合可行方案,進行成效評估,以瞭解方案執行的實際效益並作爲修正計畫的依據。

This study aimed to assess the current status of employees' mental health in a hospital. The subjects in the present study were the employees of a public specialty hospital in the region of Tainan county in 2007 in Taiwan. The three major techniques used in gathering the quantitative and qualitative diagnostic data are in-depth interviews, evaluation of archival data, and questionnaire survey. "The self-assessment tool for Employee Mental Health Promotion in Hospitals" was used to survey and determine whether the current state of MHPH practices in the case hospital is appropriate and meet the WHO-HPH standards. The results show that employees reported poor self-reported mental health status and support of mental health-related environment. The study findings imply that it's very important to design and implement mental health programs based on this need assessment, collect mental heath improved criteria and try to advertise the mental health promotion programs, which will help to promote employees' health.