題名:臺灣醫師人力供需平衡策略之研究

由於醫師數量直接影響醫療服務品質之優劣,又在台灣人口數、高齡化、少子化、法令政策等因素下,台灣地區的醫師人力政策及醫師人力的供給計算基礎已不符合現況的需求,本文運用德爾菲法,探討台灣醫師人力可能達到平衡的途徑。本研究結果爲,若醫師人力過剩,專家認爲可採取之策略包括:減少核發醫師執照率、發展創新服務增加需求、鼓勵醫師發展學術研究、減少醫學院招生數量、管制非本國籍醫師(助理醫師制度)、衛生署大幅清查非法醫師、放寬醫師開業標準(鼓勵醫師設立基層診所)、降低民眾就醫費用,增加民眾就醫服務的需求量:若醫師人力短缺時可採取之策略包括:減少總量管制增加給付標準、鼓勵研究發展的醫師往臨床發展、推動助理醫師制度引進外國醫師支援、延後退休年齡、放寬核發醫師執照率、管制醫師開業標準(不鼓勵醫師設然基層診所)、發展新科技,減少使用人力。本文之研究結果,可以提供政府相關單位擬定醫師人力供需平衡政策的重要參考。

Due to Taiwan's population has been getting older and less for the past few years, the policy about physician manpower cannot meet the real situation. However, as the supply of physician manpower affects the quality of medical service directly, finding the way to maintain the equilibrium for physician supply is important. This research, using the Delphi Method, aims to provide strategies for the Taiwanese government to create a better physician manpower policy. In the paper, we suggest that if the supply for physician manpower exceeds the demand, the strategies shall be giving less physician licenses, developing innovative services to increase customer demand, encouraging physicians to do research work, recruiting less medical students, limiting the number of foreign physicians, loosening restrictions for opening clinics and lowering the medical charge in order to increase the demand for medical service. On the contrary, if the physician manpower demand exceeds the supply, we suggest shall be releasing more physician licenses, raising the medical charge paid by the government, encouraging research physicians to get involved in the clinical work, allowing more foreign physicians' support, delaying the retiring age of physicians, applying stricter criteria for opening clinics, and developing new technologies to replace physician manpower.