題名:資訊圖像應用於蘋果日報編排設計之研究

人類接收資訊的主要感官來自於視覺,現今我們身處影像時代,已逐漸習慣噴接收視覺化資訊,「資訊圖像」便在這個時代背景中應運而生:以簡單且合理的設計思維,以易於理解且多元的視覺手法呈現複雜的資訊。台灣報業因《蘋果日報》的視覺衝擊,各家報紙開始運用資訊圖像,本研究聚焦於促使台灣報業改變使用資訊圖像習慣的引領者《蘋果日報》。本研究採文獻探討法、視覺檢測與建構式星期抽樣,以「疊」爲樣本分析單位,每疊的第一、三版爲分析樣本版面,共計36份報紙,360個版面。本研究發現:(1)資訊圖像從資訊設計與視覺傳達設計的基礎發展而成,其設計以明確易懂爲前提,將複雜的資訊系統化並以適當的類型呈現;(2)資訊圖像的類型可區分爲統計類與非統計類,非統計類資訊圖像高達近9成,包括表格目錄、系統圖、圖解、地圖,統計類資訊圖像包括條形圖、圓形圖、線形圓、統計地圖;(3)資訊圖像類型的應用取決於版面屬性,綜合、娛樂與體育疊以對應表的使用爲最多,財經疊爲分類表,副刊疊爲交通路線圖;(4)資訊圖像圖版率隨新聞屬性的偏硬而升高,跳躍率隨版面調性趨向活潑而增高,拘束率與呈現方式有關,整體爲矩形的拘束率偏高,呈曲線或非格線型式則偏低。

Human beings' major sense to perceive information is the sense of eyesight. Now we are in a modern image-era, and gradually we are used to perceive those visualized information. Therefore, 'infographics' is born in this era, which means that through a simple and reasonable design concept, with easily understandable and multi-visualized methods, the complicated information is presented. In Taiwan's newspaper industry, because of the visual impact created by Apple Daily, every newspaper has started employing information graphics. This study aimed at Apple Daily, the pioneer that changed the way Taiwan's newspaper industry used to adopt info-graphics. Literature discussion, vision examination and constructive weekly sampling were adopted in this study. The unit of sampling analysis is set to be 'pile'. The first and the third page of each pile of newspaper were the sampling analysis pages. In total there were newspaper of 36 copies and 360 pages. This study found that: (1) info-graphics has come from the basic development of information design and visual communication design. The premise of both designs is 'simple & clear' which systemize complicated information and presents it in suitable formats; (2) the types of info-graphics could be categorized into statistic and non-statistic, of which non-statistic type accounts for nearly 90%, which includes table index, system graph, illustration and map. In statistic type, there are bar chart, pie chart, line graph and statistic maps; (3) The application of info-graphics depends on the type of news layout. Comprehensive pile, entertainment pile and sports pile adopt comparison table most often. Financial pile uses category table most often and supplement pile uses transportation maps most frequently; (4) the graphic ratio of info-graphics goes up when the news contents tend to be hard. The jump ratio would rise when the layout tends to be vivid. The confine ratio, however, is related to presentation. If the frame of the info-graphic is rectangle, then the ratio will be high; if the frame is formed with curved lines or non-gridlines, then the ratio will be low.