題名:醫院社會工作部門社會資源運用與倡導經驗回顧

在國內衛政與社政分立的行政組織運作傳統下,醫院社會工作部門隨著醫院評鑑的展開逐步確立其在醫院組織中的法定位置,同時也延續與擴大醫院貧民施醫的歷史傳統任務,成為醫院組織中與社政體系、豐沛多元社區資源網絡接軌的窗口,社會資源運用與倡議為社工者的法定業務與核心能力之ㄧ,本文藉由實踐經驗與文獻論述方式,回顧以醫院為基礎的社會工作在社會資源運用與倡議的層面發展演變的歷程,並探討下列主題:一、健康照護領域社會工作專業與社會資源倡議;二、案例、議題與資源動員樣態;三、病人、社區與醫院社工部門社會資源管理;四、社會工作者、社工部門及社會資源系統之建構。期待以此為基礎,作為後續實務運用與學術探究的起步。

As the health and social administration are operated under different organizations In Taiwan, the hospital social work unit has gradually confirmed its legal position within its organization accompanied with the accreditation toward hospital. In the meantime, hospital social work is still maintaining and enlarging its traditional task on relieving the poor, and thus making it become the window of hospital that connects the social administration system and plenty of community resources network. The utilization of social resources and advocacy are among the legal jobs and core competence of social workers. Through the author’s practical experiences and literature inferring, this paper will review the developing and evolution process on utilizing social resources and advocacy of the hospital-based social work. The issues to be discussed are: (1) hospital social work and social resources advocacy; (2) presence of cases, issues, and resources mobilizing; (3) social resources management for patients, community, and hospital social work unit; (4) constructing the system of social resources for social workers and social work unit. Hope this paper may provide a basis for further step on practical application and academic investigation.