題名:談多元文化對高齡社會的啟示

本文以多元文化去談論高齡者在社會整體的價值,如何被形塑和對待,試著出社會結構下失落的環節,提出可供未來改善高齡者在教育、制度和文化等意見。依據上述,提出下列看法:1.避免菁英式的高齡教育,另需考量深層的社會階級及權力結構來規劃教育方案和制度建立;2.探討「傳播科技」如何重新建構高齡者自我形象等相關議題研究;3.社會交換理論和人力資本論的思維,應避免由工具性邏輯去規劃未來的高齡教育;4.個人面對死亡、老化過程的心理轉換、心靈寄託在正式課程就應該納入,建立如婚姻、愛情等通識課程,視為人生必經歷程之一等同看待;5.符號互動論和次文化觀點在暗示如何去重塑環境,重視族群依附所形成的負面意向。

This paper discussed that how the entire value of those seniors is shaped and treated in our society by adopting the sociological viewpoint in advance, and then made use of the multicultural viewpoint to discover the lost chapter for the social structure and propose opinions as references for improving seniors with education, system and culture aspects in the future. In accordance with the abovementioned, the researcher proposed the following perspectives: 1. To avoid the elite education for seniors, it needs to consider the in-depth social classes and power structure to plan the education program and establish the system; 2. To explore these relevant issues and researches on how the “communication technology” reestablish the self-image for those seniors; 3. Thoughts of the Social Exchange Theory and Human Capital Theory should avoid using the instrumental logic to plan the education program for seniors in the future; 4. The mentality transformation and spiritual sustenance for an individual in the process of facing death and aging that should be established and fitted into the general education program, such as marriage and love, as well as regarded as the necessary experience in his/her life; 5. Implication of Symbolic Interactionism and Subculture for how to remodel the environment and to focus on the negative intention that formed by ethnic attachment.