題名:從國際法看臺日關係

臺灣與日本均位於世界最大陸塊與全球最大洋面的交接點,南北銜接一衣帶水,地理位置與戰略地位可說是唇齒相依。據史料記載,臺日的交流長達五世紀之久,甚至連中國的古文獻有時亦誤認「臺灣自古屬於日本」,再加上清國政府和日本簽署馬關條約後,正式成為日本領土達51年之久,因此臺日關係的密切不言可喻。戰後初期,中華民國政府代表同盟國接收臺灣澎湖,但逕自於1945年10月25日將臺灣編入領土,並將居住臺灣的日本人強制遣返,而日本則處於盟軍佔領狀態,臺日雙方均陷入被人宰制的情況。在日本恢復獨立之後,先於舊金山和約中「放棄」對臺灣的領土權,而由於中國分裂為兩個政府,在對中國政府的承認方面,日本選擇與中華民國政府簽訂和約,形成冷戰的圍堵態勢,但另一方面採取政經分離方式,亦與中華人民共和國維持一定的經貿關係,以保障其國家利益。1972年,日本改變對中國的政府承認,轉而與中華人民共和國建交,但亦在雖無正式關係的情況下,與臺灣維持穩定並繼續發展經貿關係及民間往來。然而,三十六年來臺灣國內外局勢已發生重大轉變,前述狀況是否因而發生質變?本文旨在從國際法的角度審視當前臺日關係,探討日本對臺灣這塊領土及中華民國國際法地位的立場,並希望能對臺日關係未來可能的發展理出頭緒。

Both Taiwan and Japan are located on the intersect of the biggest continent and the biggest ocean of the world. Their strategic positions and geographic locations are inseparable. According to the historical sources, because of the long term communication between Taiwan and Japan, even China's history documents misconceived Taiwan is part of Japan. Besides, after Chin Government subscribing Treaty of Shimonoseki with Japan, Taiwan has formally become the territory of Japan for 51 years. Due to the above reasons, the relation between Taiwan and Japan is intimate. After World War Ⅱ, ROC represented Allies to receive the Pescadores, subsumed Taiwan as its territory without consulting other nations on October 25th, 1945, and repatriated Japanese by a strong hand. In the meanwhile, Japan was occupied by allied forces, neither Taiwan nor Japan had no right to decide their fortune. After recovering the independent status, Japan renounced its right, title and claim to Taiwan, but did not specify to whom the territory was handed over. However, China had been separated into two governments. Under Cold War situation, Japan recognized ROC as China government, on the other hand, keeping the economy relation with PRC by separation of politics and economics to protect its interest. In 1972, Japan Changed the object of reorganization to have the formal diplomatic relation with PRC, but still had stable trade relation with Taiwan. However, after the extreme transformation in Taiwan for almost 36 years, situations have been changed. This thesis mainly observes Taiwan-Japan relation by international law, discusses Japan’s position of the international law status of ROC and PRC, and is intending to offer the future direction of Taiwan-Japan relations.