題名:軍校學生基本能力的培養與通識教育課程之設計--以空軍官校為例

空軍官校根據「國軍軍事學校教育訓令」,並參酌國際組織與學者的研究與結論,修訂通過「空軍軍官學校校務發展規劃」,其中明定空軍官校的教育以「哲學、科學、兵學」為內涵,陶冶學生具有以下基本能力為教育目標:(1)運用科技與解決問題能力;(2)領導統御與溝通整合能力;(3)獨立思考與持續學習能力;(4)強健體魄與基礎軍事素養。同時,並以培養空軍官學校的學生成為「允文允武、術德兼備」的現代化幹部,具備擔任各類職務之潛能,並成為軍事領導與決策人才,以達成建軍備戰之教育使命。 近年來,各大學院校體認到通識教育在高等教育的重要性,通識教育中心如雨後春筍般的成立,空軍官校不能自外於這股時代的潮流,在三軍官校中最早成立通識教育中心,來負責推動與規劃通識教育。本文即針對空軍官校通識教育的組織變革與課程設計作簡要的說明。

The Chinese Air Force Academy (CAFA) sketches out ”The plan for CAFA development” on the basis of ”The Educational Instruction for Military Academies of ROC,” which takes into consideration of the specific requirements of our country and the study results of international scholars and organizations as well. The plan states that the educational goal of the CAFA, with a focus on philosophy, science, and military doctrine, is to cultivate cadets’ basic competency in the following skills: 1. application of technology and problem-solving: 2. leadership and communication; 3. independent thinking and continuing learning; 4. phisical toughness and military literacy. Recently, the importance of the general education in higher education has been acknowledged. The centers of general education in college level have been founded at a rapid rate. Following this trend, the CAFA has established the center of general education in ahead of the Army and the Navy academies. The purpose of the center is to design a comprehensive program of general education. This article tries to explore the curriculum design and organization change of the general education in the CAFA.