題名:阮籍、嵇康對經學的繼承和批判

阮籍對經學出身的道德禮法之士恨之入骨,寫下批評有尖銳性的〈大人先生傳〉。嵇康不但在〈釋私論〉中寫出「任自然,越名教」近乎與經學決裂的名句,不但自謂「不涉經學」,還撰成<難自然好學論>激烈地抨擊六經壓抑人性。本人曾對經學產生的意涵做過界說:「在漢代所謂『經學』係指儒家者流和官僚集團對朝庭所法定之『經典』的闢發和論說,由此而累積建構的學問。」本文擬由漢魏之際的經學流變脈絡、兩人早期對經學的肯定和抱負、以及兩人對經學的嚴厲批評和揚棄等面向來一究其中所以然之理,最後做成一結論期能予以公允之評。

Ruan Ji hated vehemently those scholars of morality and rites with the background of Classics and wrote down the critical and sharp article, ”Mr. Daren's Biography”. Ji Kang not only broke away with Classics but also strongly attacked Six Classics for suppressing human nature. The writer used to define the occurrence of Classics as follows: the so-called Classics in the Han Dynasty referred to the Confucians' and bureaucrats' interpretations and statements about the classics prescribed by the royal court. This article is meant to review the dynamics and context of Classics by the end of the Han Dynasty and the beginning of the Wei Dynasty, both Ruan's and Ji's early aspirations and ambitions, along with their harsh criticism and desertion of Classics and study the principles of their doctrines to make a hopefully fair judgment about them.