題名:唐仲友案的現實與評價--兼論《清明集》所描述的地方政治

拙論的目的在於通過朱熹針對台州知事唐仲友貪污事件所撰寫的彈劾狀,解析南宋地方官在執行公務之際所置身的地緣、血緣環境,並試圖比較法制史料《清明集》中屢屢出現的地方「豪橫」在地方行政中所扮演的角色。 大哲學家朱熹的「唐仲友彈劾事件」,在學界裡向來被視為缺乏理性、近乎執拗之舉。但實際上,朱熹筆下大量而詳盡的〈彈劾狀〉內容,是一窺地方官在赴任之地與有力人士、當地親族密切關係的絕佳史料。 唐仲友的貪污涉及範圍廣泛,但這並不是拙論的重點所在。從朱熹彈劾狀所訴諸的內容來看,可看出唐仲友的瀆職行為並非出自個人私欲所致,而是隨行赴任的家族、血族或赴任之地的有力人士姻親關係中所進行的勾當所積累而成的,而且從中獲取的利益也理所當然地送往鄉里親族。唐仲友的非法行為乃源自血緣紐帶的牽累,助長其非法行為的非血緣之有力人士、即相當於《清明集》中所謂的當地「豪橫」階層,這從地方志的記載可以推測得知。 唐仲友的處境,當時絕非特異例子,這在南宋地方官中可說相當普遍。因此筆者認為,唐仲友彈劾事件不應只限於朱子研究的範疇,而應放在社會史研究中來做進一步的探討。

In this paper I have examined Zhu Xi’s impeachment reportsagainst Tang Zhong-you’s(governor of Taizhou)corruption in detail and made clear the social relations prevailing during Southern Song dynasty in which local officials did their duties. In addition, I attempt to compare the situation with the one in which despots and bullies worked in the local administration, which is vividly described in Qingmingji. Conventionally, the impeachment against Tang Zhong-you has been considered to be a childish and persistent impeachment by the great Confucian scholar. However, a large volume of detailed impeachment reports Zhu Xi wrote are suitable resources to know the relationships among the influential persons in Taizhou and among the officials’ relatives. Tang Zhong-you committed a variety of corrupt practices, but it is not the variety that we should pay attention to. Examining the impeachment against Tang Zhong-you, we come to realize that his corruption was not due to his own character but he committed wrongdoings influenced by his family and his relatives by blood who accompanied him or the influential persons in Taizhou who were his relatives by marriage. He regularly sent the benefit he gained in Taizhou to his family in his hometown. Thus, his corruption should be considered in relation to his whole family. Judging from the gazetteer, the influential persons in Taizhou, who were his relatives by marriage and aided and abetted his wrongdoings, belong to the same hierarchy that is called “despots and bullies” in Quigmingji. The situation Tang Zhong-you was in is not unusual at all, but can be applied generally to local officials during Southern Song dynasty. Zhu Xi’s impeachment against Tang Zhong-you should be treated not as a topic of the study of Zhu Xi but as a topic of the study of social history.