題名:大陸地區人民來臺安全機制探討

我政府開放與大陸交流已逾20 年,自始為老兵返鄉絡繹於途且部分最後定居大陸,然而不欲定居大陸者即返鄉娶妻來臺,政府相關單位對陸配來臺是以防範不法活動的角度看待兩岸通婚。畢竟血濃於水,隨之於來的是大陸親友來臺探親、探病、奔喪等一連串相關的民間交流。復以,大陸人民偷渡來臺數字始終居高不下,確實給情治機關不少的壓力,繼而我政府與大陸當局會談簽訂「金門協議」,為兩岸遣返刑事犯及偷渡犯開啟制度性運作機制。另一方面,政府基於兩岸經濟貿易旺盛,又開放大陸專業人士、商務人事來臺交流,從每年台灣出入口中轉大陸的商品觀察,不可否認,大陸市場實際已成為我國國際市場重要的區域。最後,開放大陸人士來臺觀光是加速兩岸人民交流的最重要動能。惟如何維持後續對台灣最安全、有利及對兩岸民間最順暢的往來,均有賴我政府相關機關在法制面、在執行面落實政府政策,方能安全地穩固爾後的交流,故本文僅就實務各層面交流秩序提出芻議及建言,俾供參考。

The government of Taiwan has opened up to the cross-strait exchanges with China for well over 20 years. Since the inception of the exchanges, many senior (ROC army) veterans returning to China for family reunions have decided to settle down there for good, while others have opted to get married and bring their spouses back to Taiwan. Warily looked upon, these cross-strait marriages are viewed by relevant Taiwanese authorities from a perspective of crime prevention. Yet, blood is thicker than water. Marriages are naturally followed by a whole series of civilian exchanges including visits to Taiwan by friends and relatives from China for getting together, visiting the sick and attending funerals. Additionally, the swelling number of illegal immigration has indeed remained high and placed the police authorities under immense pressure. Therefore, the government officials met with their Mainland counterparts to sign the Kinmen Agreement to establish institutional cross-strait mechanisms to repatriate criminal offenders and illegal immigrants. On the other hand, responding to the vigorous cross-strait trade, the government has also expanded the exchanges to include visits by professionals and businessmen from China, reflecting the recognition of the undeniable reality of the ever more important part China plays in Taiwan’s international market. Finally, lifting travel restrictions on Mainland tourists increases the momentum of the cross-strait civilian exchanges. However, to deal with the ensuing challenges to ensure Taiwan’s best security and interest, and at the same time to maintain the smooth cross-strait civilian exchanges, rely on relevant authorities to carry out the government policy on the legal and operational aspects. And only on a solid and secure foundation can the policy of exchanges remain sustainable into the future. Therefore, this article provides ideas and proposals on various aspects of security practice for reference.