題名:運用多元尺度分析定位咖啡連鎖品牌知覺

隨著時代的進步、經濟的成長及國人生活型態的不同,目前國內增加了許多不同型態的咖啡連鎖店,其中以壹咖啡及85度C發展最迅速,然觀國內有關咖啡連鎖店之過往文獻中,多屬地區性之消費行爲調查,而目前此產業已由單店經營模式快速轉化爲連鎖加盟以品牌及複合式經營之體系下,因此本研究特以較新興的咖啡連鎖店;壹咖啡及85度C與一直有穩固發展的咖啡連鎖店; 星巴克及丹堤進行品牌知覺定位之研究。本研究以問卷調查方式,對咖啡連鎖店之消費者進行問卷發放,並運用多元尺度法進行品牌定位知覺分析,研究結果發現在品牌定位方面,星巴克爲領先群,丹堤、壹咖啡及85度C彼此同爲競爭者,是爲潛力群;知覺分析方面,得知四家咖啡品牌可採行之策略方法爲:訴求、改善、改變與放棄,最後依據上述分析結果,可提供業者適當的市場定位、區隔與行銷建議之參考依據。

The multidimensional scaling was applied to analyze the coffee chains stores brand positioning and awareness. Consumer characteristics were investigated with data collected from survey on coffee chains store consumers. Findings indicate: in brand positioning, Starbucks falls in the leading group, and Dante Coffee, e Coffee and 85℃ are in the potential group; and in brand awareness analysis, the possible strategies adopted by these 4 coffee chains stores are: claim, improvement, change and abandonment. Lastly, these results can be a reference and recommendations for coffee chains store owners to map out suitable market positioning, market segmentation and marketing.