題名:影像與視訊長久保存之後設資料設計

由於科技進步,影像與視訊資料逐漸成為數位典藏不可忽略的一環。傳統典藏標準以書籍文件等文字資訊為主,應用於影像與視訊略顯不足。本篇文章將從傳統典藏系統了解資料長久保存方面的一般性問題與解決策略,進而考慮影像與視訊的特殊性質,得出採用轉置策略進行長久保存的結論。接著,我們參考MPEG-21標準的數位項目改編觀念,並據此設計出轉置過程中所需記錄的性質。我們設計的後設資料基於開放式典藏資訊系統標準,並納入影像與視訊轉置的專屬參數作為擴充欄位。此設計不僅利於與既有典藏系統整合,也可精確記錄保存過程中的技術細節。最後,我們提出一個雛型系統架構,藉由工作管理模組,將獨立開發的轉編碼模組與後設資料模組整合,提供基本的影像與視訊轉置機制。

Abstract Due to advances in technology, the amount of image and video data becomes one of significant aspects in digital preservation systems. The specifications of a traditional digital archive usually focus on text-based documents, and are insufficient for archiving images and videos. In this paper, we study a few digital preservation projects to learn the general issuesand strategies. According to specific properties of image and video, we conclude that the more proper strategy is migration technologies for digital archive. We refer to the MPEG-21 DIA specification, since migration involves transcoding processes in this study. In addition, the metadata is based on the OAIS specifications along with some extension fields derived from the DIA attributes. This approach not only allows the system to communicate with existing systems, but also precisely records the technical attributes for future use. Finally, we propose a prototype consists of a job management module designed to connect with a transcoding module and a metadata module, which integrates with independent developed transcoders and metadata database by us to provide fundamental functions in migration of image and video.