題名:馬其昶《毛詩學》研究

桐城後學馬其昶成書於民國五年的《毛詩學》一書,是繼陳啟源、胡承珙、馬瑞辰、陳奐之後,一部集毛詩學大成之作,但由於晚清古文經學衰微,今文經學興盛,民初新文化運動提倡廢《序》、廢經的學術思潮衝擊,使得這部書被評價為保守落後之作,至今仍無人整理其書,相關研究亦甚少。本文從馬其昶生平事蹟與著述、《毛詩學》版本、撰作理念與全書體例、《毛詩學》撰寫特色、《毛詩學》對《詩序》的觀點與訓釋、《毛詩學》對《毛傳》的訓釋、《毛詩學》對《毛詩》研究的擴展與貢獻等方面,全面觀察這部書。並提出結論:《毛詩學》以陳奐《詩毛氏傳疏》為本,肯定《詩序》、《毛傳》說詩之精,博觀約取歷來注家見解,以疏通《詩序》、《毛傳》精深奧義,並且不排斥《鄭箋》、《三家詩》,較陳奐更無門戶之見。雖然《毛詩學》在文字訓詁、名物制度,歷史地理等各方面考據成就遠不及《詩毛氏傳疏》,但在繼陳奐之後,能詳其所略,略其所詳,更注重詩義的疏通及微言大義,以彌補陳奐的不足,為《毛詩》研究作了總結,陳漢章稱讚:「此書出而經學不得廢矣!」《毛詩學》雖為二線《毛詩》研究著作,但今日研究《毛詩》,仍不失為一部重要著作。

Tongcheng School member, Ma Qichang finished Study on Mao's Poetry in 1916. It was a synthesis of studies on Mao's poetry posterior to the works by Chen Qiyuan, Hu Chenggong, Ma Ruichen, and Chen Huan. However, due to the decline of ancient text school during the late Chin dynasty, the prosperity of modern text school, New Culture Movement's advocate of the abolishment of "preface" during the early Republic of China, and the impact of the abolishment of classics on academic thinking, people viewed this book as a conservative work, which therefore had lacked organization and relevant researches. This paper discusses this book from all aspects, including the life and works of Ma Qichang, different versions of Study on Mao's Poetry, the concept and the style of creation, the creation feature of Study on Mao's Poetry, Study on Mao's Poetry's point of view and glosses of Preface to Poetry, Study on Mao's Poetry's glosses of Preface to Poetry, and the extension and contribution of Study on Mao's Poetry towards researches on Mao's Poetry. The conclusions are as follows. Based on the Method of Collating Mao's Commentaries on the Book of Songs by Chen Huan, Study on Mao's Poetry had a positive opinion on Preface to Poetry and detailed explanation presented in Mao's Commentary of poetries. Moreover, Study on Mao's Poetry widely took the opinions of the annotators in the pass to gain a full understanding of the profound knowledge presented in Preface to Poetry and "Mao's Commentary". Study on Mao's Poetry accepted the opinions expressed in Zheng's book and Three Schools of Poetry which showed that the author did not have biased opinions on certain schools as Chen Huan did. Study on Mao's Poetry could not compete with Method of Collating Mao's Commentaries on the Book of Songs in terms of the researches into the following aspects: semantics of ancient words, systems of things, history and geography. Nonetheless, Study on Mao's Poetry was the only work which was able to provide thorough explanations about all the large number of details mentioned, put more emphasis on the explanations and sublime words with deep meaning of the meaning of poetries to make up the deficiency of Chen Huan and complete the researches of Mao's Poetry. Chen Han Zhang had the following praises about this book: "Because of this book, ancient text school will never be abolished!" Though not as a pioneer research work about Mao's Poetry, Study on Mao's Poetry is still an important material for today's researches into Mao's Poetry!