題名:解讀電視廣告文本之視覺符碼--以《線上遊戲廣告-殺 online》為例

影像已被視為一種被消費的商品,其藉著本身的真實意義與所象徵的圖騰/魔幻(totem/magic)力量,成為現在消費社會中,大眾藉其展現自我地位與社會認同的媒介。結合了廣告與影像的電視廣告,藉著廣告文本意涵的文化面向,與文本產製的工業面向之合作,電視廣告展現了廣告所包含的各種複雜層面,以及廣告文本所隱藏的巨大社會影響力。因此,符號與廣告的關係至今已有許多的討論,但是在談到廣告與產品的關係則須從符號化社會的意義說起。《殺online》線上遊戲的「愛人篇」、「仇人篇」電視廣告,自2009年初推出後,其突出的拼貼、KUSO、暗示「性」的後現代圖像,將遊戲特色與『童顏巨乳』的迷思,成功轉化成一連串線上遊戲廣告的輿論與關注!在話題性十足的廣告背後,除了提供娛樂與道德面向的想像與論辯外,本文以分析線上遊戲廣告的文本(能指signifier 與所指signified),解讀此廣告影片之符碼意涵:明示義(denotation)、隱含義(connotation)與迷思(mythology)。歸納本研究的廣告符碼在直軸與橫軸的組合關係中,《殺online》廣告文本所欲意傳播的主要廣告符號學意涵分述如下:(一)、強調多元化、去中心化的後現代性,創造最大的議題空間與廣告效益(二)、電玩與廣告具「模擬」(simulation)的擬像之後現付性圖像表徵(三)、青少年流行次文化圖像的認同,大社會中主流文化的反思(四)、操弄視覺的雙關語:女性的自覺vs物化的女性?(五)、影像符號義的滑動性與閱聽眾歧異性解讀

Images, long being regarded as one major commodity, have become an effective medium of self-expressed social status and identification in the modern consumer society through its innate meanings and the signified totem/magic power. Combining ads and images, and through the integration of cultural and industrial aspects of ads context and contextual production, TV ads are now displaying its complex aspects of multiple layers, and the embedded huge amount of social impact. Although a great majority of previous literature have been devoted to the discussion of the relationship between symbols and advertising, the implication of a coded society, however, may offer us a new approach to the correlation between adverting and products. Since its 2009 official release, TV ads targeting at Kill Online game's two episodes: ”Bloody Lovers” and ”Sworn Enemies,” loaded with post-modernistic images of collage, KUSO, and implied ”sexuality,” have successfully translated its gaming features and the myth of ”baby face with huge tits” into a barrage of public opinions and attentions! Aside from providing imagination and arguments on entertainment and ethics aspect, this study intends, through analyzing the textual signifier and signified, to decipher the coded implications of denotation, connotation, and mythology that lie behind the much-contended TV ads. The following semiological implications of Kill Online are concluded through the cross combination of both the vertical and horizontal axes: A. Creating a maximum of controversial issues and ads effect by emphasizing on the two post-modernism tenets of diversification and de-centralization; B. Generating a post-modernistic imaginary representation of the simulation effect created by computer game and ads; C. Providing teens with a strong identification with the subculture and a retrospective thinking for the mainstream culture of the society at large; D. Successfully manipulating (or does it?) of puns: female self-awareness vs. over-materialization of women; E. Offering fluidity of visual symbols and an open space for the audience to make differential interpretations.