題名:WTO見證臺灣開放

臺灣於2001年11月獲准加入「世界貿易組織」(WTO),本文作者有幸擔任臺灣首任駐WTO大使,除簡要敘述WTO暨其前身「關稅暨貿易總協定」(GATT)的成立緣起、演進過程與立論架構外。接續檢視臺灣歷經十二年入會過程的隱晦史實,本文作者鑒於臺灣加入GATT/WTO事涉重大政務的決策,理當任何談判的環節均應可加以還原,如同圍棋高手在棋局後的覆盤,用以回顧每個落子的得失一般,俾便日後檢視入會過程的決策思維與主事官員的績效。此外,無可否認者,由於入會過程環環相扣,前一階段的結果必然牽涉後一階段的開展。藉由官方歷史文件與作者縝密研判,本文以抽絲剝繭方式,敘述這段被刻意隱藏的歷史。作者並藉由親身感受臺灣作爲WTO會員七年的經驗,指出臺灣如何善用這個多邊貿易機制的平臺,尤以當前臺灣特殊的國際處遇,就與中國經貿互動的當爲與不可爲、對「東亞自由貿易區」的應有認知及政府應篤實奉行市場機制等三項,本文作者分別加以探究其中的政策意涵。

Taiwan was admitted to accede to the World Trade Organization (WTO) in November 2001. Having had the great privilege to be Taiwan's first Ambassador to the WTO, the author begins this article by illustrating a short account of the inception, evolution and architecture of the WTO. Since Taiwan's entry into the GATT/WTO entails major political implications, each and every step of the entry process during the lengthy twelve-year negotiation period should be readily restored so that the decision-makings and performance of the relevant officials in charge at the time could be subsequently examined. Such restoring exercise is just like what all top "go" players would do after a game for the purpose of evaluating every step of their play. Without doubt, the entire entry process is all linked together, whereby the development of the next stage depends on the negotiation results of the prior one. Based on the government documents and the author's assiduous analytical research, this article attempts to unveil a part of the negotiation history that has been deliberately concealed. In light of his working experience with respect to Taiwan's membership at the WTO, the author tries to shed some light on how Taiwan can take advantage of this platform for multilateral trading matters. In particular, considering Taiwan's special international status due to the unreserved pressure from China, the author further explores the policy implications of three relevant issues: Do's and Don'ts in Trading with China; the Myth of the "East Asia Free Trade Zone"; and The Importance of Adherence to Market Mechanism.

2.顏慶章(1989)。揭開GATT的面紗:全球貿易的秩序與趨勢。臺北:時報。  延伸查詢new window

3.Jackson, John H.(1969)。World Trade and the Law of GATT: A Legal Analysis of General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade。Indianapolis:The Bobbs-Merrill Company。  new window