題名:前清打狗英國領事館之保存與再生

打狗英國領事館位於高雄港第一港口旁的哨船頭,包括山頂及海濱館舍,以及聯絡其間的登山步道。山頂 館舍即前清打狗英國領事館(英國領事館官邸)、海濱館舍即高雄州水產試驗場(英國領事館辦公室),三者俱 為英國領事館上海工部辦公室所建,竣工於光緒五年(1879)。山頂館舍屬維多利亞式樣之紅磚造建築,供 作英國領事館官邸之用。日治大正十四年(1925)日本政府向英國政府購下領事館產權,設立海洋觀測所。 戰後,民國七十六年(1987)公告為二級古蹟,訂名為「前清打狗英國領事館」。海濱館舍背倚打鼓山,面朝 哨船頭海濱,為一四坡頂、一層樓、三面迴廊之外廊式建築。興建目的主在作為辦公、開庭及羈押犯人之 用,以取代交通不便的山頂館舍此部分的功能。大正十四年,該館產權由日本政府購下,不久移作水產試 驗場之用。戰後,續作水產試驗所之用,民國九十四年(2005)公告列為高雄市市定古蹟,定名為「高雄州水 產試驗場(英國領事館)」。登山古道主要功能在於連接山上領事館官邸及海濱領事館辦公室,建造期間並供 作材料運送的便道之用。民國九十三年(2004)指定公告為高雄市市定古蹟,並命名為「前清打狗英國領事館 登山古道」。 本文以打狗國英國領事館為對象,藉由文獻史料、口述史料及實體史料的調查與分析,重新確立館舍的創 建年代、建築本體的特色與價值,並經由實勘、清理與局部解體調查的方式,釐清館舍的形貌變遷。再由 建築與環境特色分析出發,尋找其未來的定位與空間的再生使用之可能性。

The British Consulate at Takao is located in Shaochuantou next to the First Port of Kaohsiung Harbor and includes a main building on a hill top, buildings by the shore and a pathway linking them. The fi rst of these structures was the British Consulate at Takao (the official residence and office of the British Consul), the second was once the Kaohsiung Aquatic Research Station (the British Consul offi ces). The three parts that make up the Consulate were built by the British Royal Engineering Department in Shanghai and completed in 1879. The building on the hill is in red-brick Victorian style and was designed to be the offi cial residence of the British Consul. In 1925 the Japanese government bought the property from the British and transformed it into an “Ocean Observatory”. In 1987 the Ministry of Interior declared the building a 2nd category historical site “The British Consulate at Takao”. The shore buildings have Takao Mountain behind them and face Shaochuantou. Built in veranda style architecture each one has a hip roof, a main building and three corridors. They were built to be offi ces, serve as a courthouse and to detain prisoners, taking over those functions that proved diffi cult for the less accessible hill top building. Once bought by the Japanese, the shore buildings were soon turned into an Aquatic Research Station and remained that way even after World War II. The shore buildings were declared an historical site by Kaohsiung City Government and given the offi cial designation of the location as “Kaohsiung Aquatic Research Station (former offi ces of the British consul)” by Kaohsiung City Government in 2005. The main function of the pathway was to connect the residence and offi ce on the hill to the consul offi ces by the shore, but it was also used for the delivery of building materials during construction. The pathway was declared an historical site by Kaohsiung City Government in 2004 and given the offi cial designation “The British Consulate at Takao Hiking Trail”. This paper on the British Consulate at Takao is based on historical documents, oral histories and an analysis of physical historical data. As such, it seeks to reinterpret the era in which the buildings were constructed as well as the character and value of the British Consulate at Takao. This study also makes use of fi eld surveys, clean-up survey and partial dissection survey to clarify changes in the appearance of the buildings over the years. In addition, an attempt will also be made to analyze the characteristics of the buildings and the surrounding environment in an attempt to determine the future positioning of the site and possibilities for the reuse of space.