題名:斷裂與更新--王家衛《東邪西毒》的視覺藝術手法

摘要 《東邪西毒》是王家衛導演首次執導拍攝的武俠片,之後他未再執導第二部武俠片,因此這部影片別具意義。劇情的中心價值是「逃避」、「違背」、「遠離」武俠的基本「俠義」精神,聚焦在「愛情」、「等待」、「拒絕」、「逃避」,「破壞」原著原創性,產生「不確定性」與初始記憶的「斷裂」的感受,企圖讓觀影者「震驚」,激發自我意識,傳遞王家衛的視覺藝術手法。 「現代性」是法國詩人波特萊爾在十九世紀首先提出,現代性的感受是一種震驚,這種震驚足以和過去經驜產生斷裂,喚起「原始激情」以去除──符號的、西方觀點的、傳統價值的和舊經驜認知的中心化,讓觀者產生威脅感、震驚感、斷裂感,這就是更新。 本文從劇情異於原著、新穎的執導法、時間的跳脫、劇情的斷裂、獨角串場的突破、別出心裁的場景、道具的異常、音樂的震撼等分述「現代性」。 「旗未動,風也未動,是人的心在動」,藉由王家衛的電影闡發的視覺藝術手法,引起觀影者內心的震撼與領悟,進而開啟認知囿限,「心」轉,則每天都是新的一天,每個時間點,皆是自我更新的契機,讓我們能以更穩健的態度面對人生挑戰。

Abstract 《Ashes of Time》 is director Wang Jia-Wei’s first time to direct a movie portraying knightly chivalry. After this movie, he never directed another movie of this kind. Therefore this movie is especially meaningful. The storyline focuses on avoiding betrayal and violating the spirit of knightly chivalry. It focuses on love, patience, self control, facing difficulties and danger. The original writing portrayed feelings of insecurity, and memories of feelings of rejection. It instills surprise and terror in the viewer, provoking self caution. This causes a feeling for the need to look at things in a new way. In the beginning of the 19th century a French poet (Charles Baudelaire) commented. “Looking at things in a new way can be terrifying. This terror will break down your previous away of looking at things, and give you a wake up call.” It will break down and take away the viewers symbolic, traditional values, and past experiences, and give the viewer a threatening, terrifying, feeling of brokenness. This is called renewal. This movies story line is different from the original story, using a new style of directing. To portray things in a modern way, the story line is broken up, the character has a breakthrough, the setting is outstanding, props are unique, and music strikes the viewer with awe. The flag is not waving, the wind is not blowing, but the heart of the people is moving. The movie will inspire you to look at life from a modern perspective. It will cause the viewer to understand the limitations of our understanding, and realize that every day is a new day. Any time can be a time of renewal. Let us face life’s challenges with courage.