題名:從圖書館價值探討我國圖書館員基本專業能力

邁入二十一世紀的圖書館,受到資訊與網路科技的影響,不僅有實體圖書館還建設許多數位圖書館,這些新發展將為圖書館服務帶來許多變革與新業務,為提供新服務與功能,圖書館員擔任的角色更加多元,需要更多新能力。本研究旨在從圖書館價值探討圖書館功能以及館員的角色與核心專業能力,從價值延伸出圖書館員的職責和角色,進一步探討圖書館員需要哪些專業能力領域與指標。本研究採用焦點團體訪談與問卷調查二種研究方法,參考美國圖書館學會相關文件邀請學者專家參與焦點團體訪談。經過三場焦點團體訪談後,擬定《我國圖書館價值和館員基本專業能力清單草案》,將此草案藉由問卷調查我國圖書館工作人員與圖書資訊學系所教師的意見。本研究最後分析歸納出我國圖書館價值共12項、圖書館員角色11項、圖書館員基本專業能力清單共8大範圍55項指標、以及數位時代圖書館新業務功能14項,希望提供未來圖書資訊學教育課程規劃和圖書館任用與評鑑館員能力之參考。

This study explores the core values, purposes, functions, and objectives of libraries. Based on the library values identified in the existing literature, this study conducted empirical analyses and proposed a set of core competencies for librarians in Taiwan. Firstly, focus group method was used to understand librarians’ opinions on the subject matter. Two documents released by the American Library Association informed the discussion protocols--the 2004 Core Values of Librarianship as well as the 2008 Core Competencies of Librarianship. Secondly, based on the results of three focus group discussions, a questionnaire surveying librarians’ opinions of library values and core competencies for Taiwan’s librarians was distributed to library managers and library educators. Based on the survey result, this study identified 12 library values, 11 librarian roles, and a set of core competencies comprised of 55 items in eight categories. It also identified 14 new library functions in the digital age. The findings can be used in the planning of library education and the hiring and evaluation of library employees.