題名:發展遲緩兒童貧窮家庭需求與資源使用之研究

本研究旨在探討發展遲緩兒童貧窮家庭需求與資源使用之關係。研究者使用問卷調查方法,針對台中縣內112 位發展遲緩兒童貧窮家庭,探討他們的需求與早期療育服務資源使用的狀況。研究發現家庭的「居住區域」對於家庭需求而言,有顯著性影響;家庭需求的主觀界定評估與個案管理者的客觀界定之間有顯著的差異;家庭在「經濟協助」、「專業支持」與「家庭支持」需求程度,對資源使用有顯著影響。最後,研究者依據本研究發現,在早期療育服務政策與實務工作面向上,提出具體之建議供相關人員參考。

The main purposes of this study were to explore the need and resources utilization of poor families with developmental delay children in the Taichung City (Taiwan). Survey was used for data collection. A total of 112 poor families with developmental delay children that received services from Case Management Centers were recruited in the study. Results indicated that “family location” had significant influences on the family need. There were significantly different between the need of the family subjective identity and the case manager objective identity. The need level of “economic assistant”, “professional support”, “family support” of the family had significant influences on the resources utilization of poor families with developmental delay children. At last, the researcher’s suggestions for policy decision and practical issue were presented based on these research findings.