題名:人格特質與任務績效關係之研究

人格特質一直以來是人力資源上廣爲討論的範疇,究竟什麼樣的人格特質在工作上會有較高的任務績效,學者無不努力探求。從許多文獻可發現到,人格特質確實會影響個體工作行爲上的表現,因此,本研究主要是從醫療單位中,選取任務績效較佳的藥劑師爲對象,以Costa and McCrac (1986)所分類的五大人格特質,包括開放性(Openness)、勤勉正直性(Conscientiousness)、外向性(Extraversion)、親和性(Agreeableness)、與情緒穩定性(Emotional Stability)作爲藥劑師人格特質的測量工具,並以Borman and Motowidlo (1993) 所提出之任務績效(contextual performance)作爲衡量員工支援組織技術核心程度之依據。 資料分析方面,採用皮爾森相關及多元迴歸來進行探討,發現「勤勉正直性」與任務績效之間相關性較高,兩者之間的相關程度達0.594;以迴歸模型來看,若以勤勉正直性來預測任務績效可達44.5%,顯著水準(P<0.01)。因此,本研究結果建議醫療院所在藥劑師之人力資源遴選上,可考量其人格特質中具較高勤勉正直性者,將會有較佳之任務績效。

Personality has been widely discussed in HRM field. What kind of personality could drive human beings to achieve higher task performance in organization has been interested to researchers. From previous researches indicated personality affects a person's performance in jobs. Therefore, this research adopt the Big Five Model from Costa & McCrac (1986) including Openness, Conscientiousness, Extraversion, Agreeableness, and the task performance from Borman & Motowidlo (1993) to measure how the degree that the employee could support the core technique in organization. In data analysis, adopt the Pearson correlation and multiple-regression, to investigate the relationship between personality and task performance on pharmacist. The researchers found that Conscientiousness is most correlated to contextual performance, correlation coefficient is 0.594, and predict the task performance up to 44.5%. The researchers recommend person with Conscientiousness for recruiting pharmacist to increase task performance.