題名:晶圓的專業健檢--欣銓晶圓測試服務

個案本文以棒球賽裁判角色比擬欣銓科技在半導體產業鏈裡扮演的晶圓測試角色作為開頭,先介紹測試產業和個案主角盧志遠董事長所面臨的決策,再回溯盧志遠董事長的使命感和創業家精神,並拉回1999年欣銓科技成立的時間點,沿著時間的捲軸,回顧欣銓科技的創業背景,探討欣銓科技的創業團隊當年是如何在競爭的半導體產業環境中發掘晶圓測試利基以擬定其商業模式和策略定位,再介紹半導體產業價值鏈的演化,以瞭解為何晶圓測試可以從晶圓廠的後段獨立出來,並且成功地在半導體產業鏈佔有一席之地。一方面,在趨向高度整合、系統級封裝(SiP)測試需求、異質多功能整合的市場下,良裸晶粒(KGD)測試技術的需求與重要性漸增,更加凸顯欣銓科技擔任檢測角色的重要性。另一方面,目前半導體封測產業的競合,由於同業皆積極將版圖擴大,競爭是日益激烈,因而回到欣銓科技根本的決策和面臨最大的挑戰:要如何持續成長並保持獲利?面對後段封裝測試統包的競爭者,欣銓科技該採取何種策略來凸顯自己定位和價值,使專長的晶圓測試的利基更能發揮?在面對製程技術微縮導致測試困難度增加,欣銓科技該如何投資並提昇測試研發技術以持續維持專業健檢的核心能力和角色?

Using the unique position of Ardentec in the value chain as the opening, the role of "wafer sorting" in semiconductor industry is illustrated as the umpire in baseball game. There was a critical decision and challenges faced by Dr. Chih-Yuan Lu, Chairman of Ardentec. Then, this case introduces the background of Ardentec to describe how Dr. Lu and his founding team recognized the niche of wafer sorting in 1999, and how Ardentec separated the specialized slice of value chain in the semiconductor industry to provide a unique service of dedicated wafer sort between the front-end of integrated circuit (IC) design and wafer fabrication, and the back-end of assembly and testing. On one hand, under the System-in-Package (SiP) testing, integrated with heterogeneous functions, Ardentec has employed various solutions including the "known good die" (KGD) to enhance the distinctive value of wafer sorting. On the other hand, considering the increasing competition of the full-service back-end companies, Ardentec comes across the crucial challenge to maintain continuous growth and profitability. Thus, this case raises critical questions and fundamental decisions to the readers: What strategy should Ardentec develop to maintain growth and profitability? How will Ardentec upgrade its core competence and provide value for its customers to expel the rivals? How can Ardentec maintain its unique dedicated wafer sort position in value chain, while trying to enhance its business scope?