題名:創業管理教學經驗:美國西雅圖華盛頓大學與國立中山大學比較

摘要 創業管理教育是國內管理教育的新興領域,與過去的管理專科類別教育不同,具 備有整合性、實務性、與不確定性,需要有適當的師資,經費,行政作業與外界環境 的配合,才能夠激發學生的興趣、增加學習效果。筆者在美國西雅圖的華盛頓大學訪 問一年,並在國立中山大學擔任創業課程多年,藉由此文章說明兩地課程不同之處, 希望藉此能提供給國內管理教育界不同的觀點與作法,可以幫助促進國內創業管理課 程的推廣與成效。

Abstract Teaching entrepreneurship in Taiwan’s management school is a relatively new experience. This is a new area that requires integration of business-related disciplines, students’ willingness to participate, some network to the business world, some support from the university, a lot of resources, and the teacher’s patience and devotion. Taiwan’s entrepreneurship education started about 10 years ago and the Management School at the National Sun Yat-Sen University is among one of leading universities that offers this types of courses. The author has been teaching and conducting this program since then. In 2005, the author received a Fulbright Scholarship to visit the University of Washington in Seattle and had a close contact with their entrepreneurship course. Comparing the differences between these two universities, the author finds some major differences between course outcomes from them and makes some suggestions to whoever teaches this course in Taiwan.